Dodge Durango (HB). Manual — part 1261
P0841-LR PRESSURE SWITCH RATIONALITY (CONTINUED)
For the Transmission circuit diagram (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE -
SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS).
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W
•
When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on and engine running.
•
Set Condition:
The DTC will set if the LR Pressure Switch reads open or closed at the wrong time in a given gear.
Possible Causes
LOSS OF PRIME AND/OR TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY DTC PRESENT
LOW FLUID LEVEL
LOW LINE PRESSURE
REVERSE CARRIER SNAP RING DISLODGED
CRACKED OR MISINSTALLED PRIMARY OIL FILTER OR FILTER SEAL
STICKING MAIN REGULATOR VALVE IN PUMP VALVE BODY
NO. 1 CHECK BALL CUT OR DAMAGED
WIRING AND CONNECTORS
(T50) LR PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN
(T50) LR PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(T50) LR PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/TRS ASSEMBLY
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Theory of Operation
The Transmission system uses five pressure switches to monitor the fluid pressure in the LR, 2C, 4C, UD, and OD
clutch circuits. The pressure switches are continuously monitored for the correct states in each gear as shown.
GEAR
L/R
2C
4C
UD
OD
REVERSE
OPEN
OPEN
OPEN
OPEN
OPEN
P/N
CLOSED**
OPEN
OPEN
OPEN
OPEN
1ST
CLOSED*
OPEN
OPEN
CLOSED
OPEN
2ND
OPEN
CLOSED
OPEN
CLOSED
OPEN
2ND PRIME
OPEN
OPEN
CLOSED
CLOSED
OPEN
3RD
OPEN
OPEN
OPEN
CLOSED
CLOSED
4TH
OPEN
OPEN
CLOSED
OPEN
CLOSED
5TH
OPEN
CLOSED
OPEN
OPEN
CLOSED
*L/R is closed if output speed is below 100 rpm in Drive and Manual 2. L/R is closed in Manual 1.
**May be open when rolling in Neutral or at low oil temperatures.
HB
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION 545RFE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
21 - 449
P0841-LR PRESSURE SWITCH RATIONALITY (CONTINUED)
Diagnostic Test
1.
OTHER RELATED DTC’S PRESENT
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, check for other transmission DTC’s.
Are there any Loss of Prime and/or Transmission Control Relay related DTC’s present?
Yes
>> Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate symptom. If the DTC P0944 is present,
perform its respective test first.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
>> Go To 2
2.
CONDITION P0841 PRESENT
With the scan tool, check the EATX DTC EVENT DATA for P0841.
NOTE: Make sure to record all EATX DTC EVENT DATA stored in the scan tool for future reference in this
test procedure.
Does the EATX DTC EVENT DATA show the DTC P0841?
Yes
>> Go To 3
No
>> Refer to the Symptom Catagory and perform diagnostics for the DTC reported in the EATX DTC EVENT
DATA.
3.
DTC SET IN REVERSE
Does the EATX DTC EVENT DATA show the DTC P0841 set while in Reverse?
Yes
>> Go To 10
No
>> Go To 4
4.
LR PRESSURE SWITCH CLOSED
Does the EATX DTC EVENT DATA show the LR Pressure Switch reading CLOSED when the DTC P0841
was set?
Yes
>> Go To 5
No
>> Go To 14
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AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION 545RFE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
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P0841-LR PRESSURE SWITCH RATIONALITY (CONTINUED)
5.
PCM AND WIRING
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Starter Relay.
NOTE: Removal of the Starter Relay is to prevent a Transmission, NO RESPONSE, condition and disable the
starter.
Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Turn the Pressure Switch selector to LR on the Transmission Simulator.
With the scan tool, monitor the LR Pressure Switch state while pressing the Pressure Switch Test button on the
Transmission Simulator.
Did the LR Pressure Switch state change from open to closed while pressing the Pressure Switch Test
button on the Transmission Simulator?
Yes
>> Go To 6
No
>> Go To 10
6.
POOR WIRING AND CONNECTIONS
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
>> Repair as necessary.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
>> Go To 7
7.
DTC SET IN FIRST GEAR
With the EATX DTC EVENT DATA recorded earlier, check what gear the transmission was in when the DTC P0841
was set.
Does the EATX DTC EVENT DATA show the Present Gear as first gear when the DTC P0841 was set ?
Yes
>> Go To 8
No
>> Replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly per the Service Information.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
8.
NO. 1 CHECK BALL CUT OR DAMAGED
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Transmission Valve Body per the Service Information.
Check the No. 1 Check Ball for any possible cuts or damage.
Is the No. 1 Check Ball cut or damaged?
Yes
>> Replace the No. 1 Check Ball and check for clutch debris in the transmission oil pan. If there is exces-
sive debris, perform internal repairs to the LR Clutch assembly. Refer to the Service Information for
proper repair procedures.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
>> Go To 9
HB
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION 545RFE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
21 - 451
P0841-LR PRESSURE SWITCH RATIONALITY (CONTINUED)
9.
REVERSE CARRIER SNAP RING DISLODGED OR TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/TRS ASSEMBLY
Looking through the windows in the bottom of the case, check whether the snap ring at the front of the Reverse
(center) Carrier has dislodged.
NOTE: It may be necessary to pry the Input Annulus Gear Shell rearward to check this snap ring.
Is the Reverse Carrier Snap Ring dislodged?
Yes
>> Repair as necessary.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
>> Replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly per the Service Information.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
10.
(T50) LR PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333 if connected
in a previous step or disconnect the Transmission Solenoid /TRS
Assembly harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector and connect Miller tool
#8815.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing
the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals
resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller tool
#8815 to perform diagnosis.
Measure the resistance of the (T50) LR Pressure Switch Sense circuit
from the Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector to the appropriate
terminal of the Miller tool #8815.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Repair the (T50) LR Pressure Switch Sense circuit for an
open.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1.
No
>> Go To 11
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AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION 545RFE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
HB
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