Dodge Durango (HB). Manual — part 941
P1573-BRAKE PEDAL STUCK OFF
HB
ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
9 - 763
P1573-BRAKE PEDAL STUCK OFF (CONTINUED)
For the Engine circuit diagram (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS).
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
•
When Monitored:
Ignition on, In plant mode passed the Applied test.
•
Set Condition:
PCM recognizes the Brake Pedal could not electronically indicate the released (Off) position with both
switches. If P1572 sets, P1573 will also set. One trip fault.
Possible Causes
(L50) BRAKE LAMP SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
(B29) BRAKE SWITCH NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
STOP LAMP SWITCH
PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1.
ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: Make sure the Stop Lamp Switch is adjusted properly before continuing.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Yes
>> Go To 2
No
>> Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
2.
STOP LAMP SWITCH OPERATION
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Stop Lamp Switch harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between the (Z429) Ground circuit terminal and the (B29) Brake Switch No.1 Signal terminal
in the Stop Lamp Switch.
Apply and release the Stop Lamp Switch while monitoring the ohmmeter.
Does the resistance change from below 5.0 ohms to an open circuit when pressing and releasing the
brake switch?
Yes
>> Go To 3
No
>> Replace the Stop Lamp Switch.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
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ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
HB
P1573-BRAKE PEDAL STUCK OFF (CONTINUED)
3.
STOP LAMP SWITCH OPERATION
Measure the resistance between the (A103) Fused B+ circuit terminal and the (L50) Brake Lamp Switch Output
terminal in the Stop Lamp Switch.
Apply and release the Stop Lamp Switch while monitoring the ohmmeter.
Does the resistance change from below 5.0 ohms to an open circuit when pressing and releasing the Stop
Lamp switch?
Yes
>> Go To 4
No
>> Replace the Stop Lamp Switch.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
4.
(L50) BRAKE LAMP SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
Disconnect the C1 FCM harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (L50) Brake Lamp Switch Output circuit in
the Stop Lamp Switch harness connector.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?
Yes
>> Repair the short to battery voltage in the (L50) Brake
Lamp Switch Output circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer
to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Go To 5
5.
(B29) BRAKE SWITCH NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Disconnect the C3 PCM harness connector.
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (B29) Brake Switch
No.1 Signal circuit in the Stop Lamp Switch harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
>> Repair the short to ground in the (B29) Brake Switch No.1
Signal circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer
to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Go To 6
HB
ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
9 - 765
P1573-BRAKE PEDAL STUCK OFF (CONTINUED)
6.
PCM
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal
push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and
Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
>> Repair as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
9 - 766
ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
HB
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