Dodge Durango (HB). Manual — part 947
P1618-SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE 1 CIRCUIT ERRATIC
HB
ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
9 - 787
P1618-SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE 1 CIRCUIT ERRATIC (CONTINUED)
For the Engine circuit diagram (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS).
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
•
When Monitored:
Ignition on.
•
Set Condition:
When the PCM recognizes the Primary 5-volt Supply circuit voltage is varying too much too quickly. One Trip
Fault. ETC light is flashing.
Possible Causes
(F855) PRIMARY 5-VOLT SUPPLY SHORTED TO GROUND
(F855) PRIMARY 5-VOLT SUPPLY SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
(F855) PRIMARY 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
5-VOLT SENSOR
PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1.
ACTIVE DTC
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Yes
>> Go To 2
No
>> Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
2.
(F855) PRIMARY 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO
GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.
Disconnect all the Sensors that share the (F855) Primary 5-volt Supply
circuit.
NOTE: This code can be caused by the improper installation of
after market accessories that may be causing excessive noise on
the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (F855) Primary 5-volt
Supply circuit in the CKP Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
>> Repair the short to ground in the (F855) Primary 5-volt
Supply circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer
to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Go To 3
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ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
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P1618-SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE 1 CIRCUIT ERRATIC (CONTINUED)
3.
SENSOR SHORTED TO GROUND
Connect the C2 PCM harness connector and all the previously discon-
nected Sensor except for the CKP Sensor harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (F855) Primary 5-volt Supply circuit at the
Throttle Body harness connector.
CAUTION: You must Turn the Ignition Off when disconnecting any
of the Sensor harness connectors and Turn the Ignition On to
check the voltage readings.
While monitoring the voltage, disconnect each Sensor harness con-
nector that shares the (F855) Primary 5-volt Supply circuit, one at a
time.
Does the voltage increase above 4.5 volts when disconnecting
any of the Sensor harness connectors?
Yes
>> Replace the Sensor that causes the (F855) Primary 5-volt
Supply circuit voltage to increase when disconnected.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Go To 4
4.
5-VOLT SENSOR
Turn the ignition off.
Connect all the previously disconnected Sensors except for the CKP
Sensor harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (F855) Primary 5-volt Supply circuit at the
CKP Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.8 and 5.2 volts?
Yes
>> Replace the Crank Position Sensor.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer
to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Go To 5
HB
ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
9 - 789
P1618-SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE 1 CIRCUIT ERRATIC (CONTINUED)
5.
(F855) PRIMARY 5-VOLT SUPPLY SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.
Disconnect all the Sensors that share the (F855) Primary 5-volt Supply
circuit.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (F855) Primary 5-volt Supply circuit in the
CKP Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage above 0 volts?
Yes
>> Repair the short to battery voltage in the (F855) Primary
5-volt Supply circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer
to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Go To 6
6.
(F855) PRIMARY 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Reconnect all the sensors that were disconnected in the previous step
except for the CKP Sensor harness connector.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing
the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals
resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special
Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.
Measure the resistance in the (F855) Primary 5-volt Supply circuit from
the Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special
tool #8815.
It may be necessary to perform this test from every sensor that uses
the (F855) Primary 5-volt Supply circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Go To 7
No
>> Repair the open in the (F855) Primary 5-volt Supply cir-
cuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer
to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
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ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
HB
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