Dodge Durango (HB). Manual — part 790
P0131-O2 SENSOR 1/1 CIRCUIT LOW
HB
ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
9 - 159
P0131-O2 SENSOR 1/1 CIRCUIT LOW (CONTINUED)
For the Engine circuit diagrams (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS).
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
•
When Monitored:
Engine running for less than 30 seconds and the O2 Sensor Heater Temperature is less than 251°C (484°F)
with battery voltage greater 10.4 volts.
•
Set Condition:
The oxygen sensor signal voltage is below 2.5196 volts for 6 seconds after starting engine. One Trip Fault.
Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Possible Causes
(K902) O2 RETURN UPSTREAM CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(K41) O2 1/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(K41) O2 1/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K902) O2 RETURN UPSTREAM CIRCUIT
(K41) O2 1/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (Z43) O2 1/1 HEATER GROUND CIRCUIT
O2 SENSOR
PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1.
O2 SENSOR BELOW 2.52 VOLTS
Start the engine.
Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.
With a scan tool, read the 1/1 O2 Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage below 2.52 volts?
Yes
>> Go To 2
No
>> Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
2.
(K41) O2 SENSOR 1/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the 1/1 O2 Sensor harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, monitor the O2 Sensor voltage.
Is the 1/1 O2 Sensor voltage above 4.8 volts?
Yes
>> Go To 3
No
>> Go To 5
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ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
HB
P0131-O2 SENSOR 1/1 CIRCUIT LOW (CONTINUED)
3.
O2 SENSOR
Measure the voltage on the (K902) O2 Return Upstream circuit in the
O2 Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage at 2.5 volts?
Yes
>> Replace the O2 Sensor.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer
to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Go To 4
4.
(K902) O2 RETURN UPSTREAM CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C1 PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K902) O2 Return
Upstream circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
>> Repair the short to ground in the (K902) O2 Return
Upstream circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer
to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Go To 8
HB
ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
9 - 161
P0131-O2 SENSOR 1/1 CIRCUIT LOW (CONTINUED)
5.
(K41) O2 SENSOR 1/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C1 and C2 PCM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K41) O2 Sensor 1/1
Signal circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
>> Repair the short to ground in the (K41) O2 Sensor 1/1 Sig-
nal circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer
to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Go To 6
6.
(K41) O2 SENSOR 1/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K902) O2 RETURN UPSTREAM CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the (K41) O2 Sensor 1/1 Signal cir-
cuit and the (K902) O2 Return Upstream circuit in the O2 Sensor har-
ness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
>> Repair the short between the (K902) O2 Return Upstream
circuit and the (K41) O2 Sensor 1/1 Signal circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer
to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Go To 7
9 - 162
ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
HB
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