Dodge Ram Truck 1500-2500-3500. Manual — part 893
P0453-NVLD PRESSURE SWITCH STUCK OPEN (CONTINUED)
2.
NVLD ASSEMBLY
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the NVLD electrical harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Monitor the NVLD Switch state on the scan tool.
Connect a jumper wire between the (K107) NVLD Switch Signal circuit
and the (Z910) Ground circuit in the NVLD harness connector.
Does the Switch change from OPEN to CLOSED with the
jumper wire installed?
Yes
>> Replace the NVLD Assembly.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer
to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Go To 3
NOTE: Remove the jumper wire before continuing.
3.
(K107) NVLD SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C3 PCM harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (K107) NVLD Switch Signal circuit in the
NVLD electrical harness connector.
Is the voltage above 0 volts?
Yes
>> Repair the short to battery voltage in the (K107) NVLD
Switch Signal circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer
to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Go To 4
9 - 494
ENGINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - 3.7L/4.7L/5.7L
DR/DH
P0453-NVLD PRESSURE SWITCH STUCK OPEN (CONTINUED)
4.
(K107) NVLD SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing
the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals
resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special
Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.
Measure the resistance of the (K107) NVLD Switch Signal circuit from
the NVLD electrical harness connector to the appropriate terminal of
special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Go To 5
No
>> Repair the open in the (K107) NVLD Switch Signal circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer
to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
5.
(K107) NVLD SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K106) NVLD SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the (K107) NVLD Switch Signal cir-
cuit and the (K106) NVLD Solenoid Control circuit in the NVLD elec-
trical harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Repair the short between the (K107) NVLD Switch Signal
circuit and the (K106) NVLD Solenoid Control circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer
to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Go To 6
DR/DH
ENGINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - 3.7L/4.7L/5.7L
9 - 495
P0453-NVLD PRESSURE SWITCH STUCK OPEN (CONTINUED)
6.
(Z910) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
Measure the resistance between the (Z910) Ground circuit and
ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Go To 7
No
>> Repair the open in the (Z910) Ground circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer
to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE) )
7.
PCM
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal
push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and
Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
>> Repair as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
9 - 496
ENGINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - 3.7L/4.7L/5.7L
DR/DH
P0455-EVAP PURGE SYSTEM LARGE LEAK
DR/DH
ENGINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - 3.7L/4.7L/5.7L
9 - 497
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст