Dodge Ram Truck 1500-2500-3500. Manual — part 1052

P0193-FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH

9 - 1130

ENGINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - DIESEL

DR/DH

P0193-FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH (CONTINUED)

For the Engine circuit diagram (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CON-
TROL MODULE - SCHEMATIC - ELECTRICAL)

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.

When Monitored:
With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.

Set Condition:
The circuit voltage to the ECM is above a calibrated threshold for a certain period of time.

Possible Causes

OTHER DTC’S

FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR

(K181) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE

(F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE

(K181) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K72E) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT

(K915) RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN

ECM

INTERMITTENT CONDITION

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)

Diagnostic Test

1.

OTHER DTC’S

Ignition on, engine not running.

With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Do you have multiple DTC’s?

Yes

>> Refer to multiple fault troubleshooting tree.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)

No

>> Go To 2

2.

(F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY AND (K915) RETURN CIRCUIT

Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the Fuel Pressure sensor harness connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Ignition on, engine not running.

Measure the voltage between the (F855) 5-volt supply and (K915)
return circuits of the Fuel pressure sensor harness connector.

Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts?

Yes

>> Go To 3

No

>> Go To 4

DR/DH

ENGINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - DIESEL

9 - 1131

P0193-FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH (CONTINUED)

3.

FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR

While monitoring scan tool, connect a jumper wire between the (K181)
signal circuit and the (K915) return circuit of the Fuel Pressure sensor
connector.

Does the DTC P0192 set?

Yes

>> Replace the Fuel Pressure Sensor.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)

No

>> Go To 4

4.

(K181) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE

Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the Fuel Pressure sensor harness connector.

Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.

Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

Turn the ignition on.

Measure the voltage between the (K181) signal circuit of the sensor
harness connector and battery negative.

Is the voltage less than 1 volt?

Yes

>> Go To 5

No

>> Repair the (K181) signal circuit shorted to voltage.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)

9 - 1132

ENGINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - DIESEL

DR/DH

P0193-FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH (CONTINUED)

5.

(F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE

Measure the voltage between the (F855) 5-volt supply circuit of the
sensor harness connector and battery negative.

Is the voltage less than 1 volt?

Yes

>> Go To 6

No

>> Repair the (F855) 5-volt supply circuit shorted to voltage.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)

6.

(K181) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT

Turn the ignition off.

Measure the resistance between the (K181) signal circuit and (F855)
5-volt supply circuit in the sensor connector.

Is the resistance greater than 10 K Ohms?

Yes

>> Go To 7

No

>> Repair the shorted circuits.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)

DR/DH

ENGINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - DIESEL

9 - 1133

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Политика конфиденциальности