Dodge Ram Truck 1500-2500-3500. Manual — part 1052
P0193-FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
9 - 1130
ENGINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - DIESEL
DR/DH
P0193-FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH (CONTINUED)
For the Engine circuit diagram (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CON-
TROL MODULE - SCHEMATIC - ELECTRICAL)
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
•
When Monitored:
With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
•
Set Condition:
The circuit voltage to the ECM is above a calibrated threshold for a certain period of time.
Possible Causes
OTHER DTC’S
FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
(K181) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(K181) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K72E) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
(K915) RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
ECM
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.
OTHER DTC’S
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Do you have multiple DTC’s?
Yes
>> Refer to multiple fault troubleshooting tree.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No
>> Go To 2
2.
(F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY AND (K915) RETURN CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Pressure sensor harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage between the (F855) 5-volt supply and (K915)
return circuits of the Fuel pressure sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts?
Yes
>> Go To 3
No
>> Go To 4
DR/DH
ENGINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - DIESEL
9 - 1131
P0193-FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH (CONTINUED)
3.
FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
While monitoring scan tool, connect a jumper wire between the (K181)
signal circuit and the (K915) return circuit of the Fuel Pressure sensor
connector.
Does the DTC P0192 set?
Yes
>> Replace the Fuel Pressure Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
No
>> Go To 4
4.
(K181) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Pressure sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage between the (K181) signal circuit of the sensor
harness connector and battery negative.
Is the voltage less than 1 volt?
Yes
>> Go To 5
No
>> Repair the (K181) signal circuit shorted to voltage.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
9 - 1132
ENGINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - DIESEL
DR/DH
P0193-FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH (CONTINUED)
5.
(F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Measure the voltage between the (F855) 5-volt supply circuit of the
sensor harness connector and battery negative.
Is the voltage less than 1 volt?
Yes
>> Go To 6
No
>> Repair the (F855) 5-volt supply circuit shorted to voltage.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
6.
(K181) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between the (K181) signal circuit and (F855)
5-volt supply circuit in the sensor connector.
Is the resistance greater than 10 K Ohms?
Yes
>> Go To 7
No
>> Repair the shorted circuits.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
DR/DH
ENGINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - DIESEL
9 - 1133
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