Dodge Ram Truck 1500-2500-3500. Manual — part 1011

P2299-BRAKE PEDAL POSITION / ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION INCOMPATIBLE (CONTINUED)

3.

APP SENSOR SWEEP

Ignition on, engine not running.

With a scan tool, monitor both APP Sensor voltage readings.

Slowly press the accelerator pedal from idle until it reaches the end stop near the floor.

APPS No.1 voltage should start at approximately 0.45 of a volt and increase to approximately 4.6 volts with a
smooth transition.

APPS No.2 voltage should start at approximately 0.22 of a volt and increase to approximately 2.31 volts with a
smooth transition.

Does the voltage for the appropriate sensor follow the list specification?

Yes

>> Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.

Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

No

>> Check the Signal and Return circuits for opens and shorts. If OK, Replace the APP Sensor Assembly

per Service Information. After installation is complete, with a scan tool select the ETC RELEARN func-
tion to relearn the APPS values.

Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

9 - 966

ENGINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - 3.7L/4.7L/5.7L

DR/DH

P2302-IGNITION COIL 1 SECONDARY CIRCUIT- INSUFFICIENT IONIZATION

DR/DH

ENGINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - 3.7L/4.7L/5.7L

9 - 967

P2302-IGNITION COIL 1 SECONDARY CIRCUIT- INSUFFICIENT IONIZATION (CONTINUED)

For the Engine circuit diagram (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS).

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.

When Monitored:
Engine running and battery voltage greater than 10 volts.

Set Condition:
If PCM detects that the secondary ignition burn time is incorrect, too short, or not present, an error is detected.
One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.

Possible Causes

(K342) ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT

(K19) COIL CONTROL NO.1 CIRCUIT OPEN

(K19) COIL CONTROL NO.1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND

COIL ON PLUG

PCM

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).

Diagnostic Test

1.

ACTIVE DTC

Ignition on, engine not running.

With a scan tool, read DTCs.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

>> Go To 2

No

>> Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.

Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

2.

(K342) ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT

Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the Coil on Plug harness connector.

Ignition on, engine not running.

With a scan tool, actuate the ASD Relay.

Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (K342) ASD
Relay Output circuit in the Coil on Plug harness connector.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

>> Go To 3

No

>> Repair the open or short to ground in the (K342) ASD

Relay Output circuit between the IPM and Coil harness
connector.

Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer
to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

NOTE: Stop All Actuations.

9 - 968

ENGINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - 3.7L/4.7L/5.7L

DR/DH

P2302-IGNITION COIL 1 SECONDARY CIRCUIT- INSUFFICIENT IONIZATION (CONTINUED)

3.

COIL ON PLUG RESISTANCE

Turn the ignition off.

NOTE: The following resistance measurement should be taken at 70°-80° F.
Measure the resistance of the Coil on Plug.

4.7L and 3.7L Primary Ignition Coil resistance is 0.6 to 0.9 of an ohm at 77°F (25°C).

5.7L Primary Ignition Coil resistance is 0.558 to 0.682 of an ohm at 77°F (25°C).

Is the resistance within the given specification for the Ignition Coil being tested?

Yes

>> Go To 4

No

>> Replace the Coil on plug.

Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

4.

IGNITION COIL

Using a 12-volt test light connected to a 12-volt source, probe the
(K19) Coil Control No.1 circuit.

Crank the engine for 5 seconds while observing the test light.

What is the condition of the test light while cranking the
engine?

Brightly blinking.

Replace the Coil on plug.

Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer
to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

ON constantly.

Go To 5

OFF constantly.

Go To 6

5.

(K19) COIL CONTROL NO.1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND

Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.

Measure the resistance between ground and the (K19) Coil Control
No.1 circuit in the Coil on Plug harness connector.

Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

Yes

>> Repair the short to ground in the (K19) Coil Control No.1

circuit.

Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer
to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

No

>> Go To 7

DR/DH

ENGINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - 3.7L/4.7L/5.7L

9 - 969

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Политика конфиденциальности