Dodge Ram Truck 1500-2500-3500. Manual — part 516

LEFT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 1 INTERNAL 1 (CONTINUED)

8.

REPLACE THE OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER

WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two min-
utes before proceeding.

WARNING: If the occupant restraint controller is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take
the proper precautions could result in accidental airbag deployment and personal injury or death.

If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.

Repair

Replace the Occupant Restraint Controller in accordance with Service Instructions.

Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

9.

TEST FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION

With the scan tool, record and erase all DTC’s from all Airbag modules.

If any ACTIVE codes are present they must be resolved before diagnosing any stored codes.

WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two min-
utes before proceeding.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.

Look for chaffed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or
contaminated terminals.

The following additional checks may assist you in identifying a possible intermittent problem.

Reconnect any disconnected components and harness connector.

WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.
With the scan tool monitor active codes as you work through the following steps.

WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, maintain a safe distance from all airbags while performing the
following steps.
Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the related airbag circuit or component.

If codes are related to the Driver Airbag circuits, rotate the steering wheel from stop to stop.

If only stored codes return continue the test until the problem area has been isolated.

In the previous steps you have attempted to recreate the conditions responsible for setting active DTC in question.

Are any ACTIVE DTCs present?

Yes

>> Select the appropriate symptom from Symptom List.

No

>> No problem found at this time. Erase all codes before returning vehicle to customer.

8O - 98

RESTRAINTS - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS

DR/DH

LOSS OF IGNITION RUN - START

DR/DH

RESTRAINTS - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS

8O - 99

LOSS OF IGNITION RUN - START (CONTINUED)

For the Airbag System circuit diagram (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/RESTRAINTS - SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS).

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.

When Monitored:
With the ignition in the Run-Start position the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) monitors the (F201) Fused
Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit for proper system voltage.

Set Condition:
If the voltage on the (F201) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit drops below approximately 4.5
volts, the code will set.

Possible Causes

(F201) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) SHORTED TO GROUND

(F201) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT OPEN

(F951) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN

AIRBAG RUN-START CIRCUIT FUSE OPEN

PAB ON - OFF SWITCH SHORTED TO GROUND

ORC, FUSED IGNITION OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND

ORC, FUSED IGNITION OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT OPEN

Diagnostic Test

1.

DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC

Turn the ignition on.

NOTE: Ensure that the battery is fully charged.

NOTE: For the purpose of this test, the AECM and ACM modules will be referred to as an ORC.

NOTE: When reconnecting Airbag system components, the ignition must be turned off and the battery must
be disconnected.

Select ACTIVE or STORED DTC:

ORC - ACTIVE DTC

Go To 2

ORC - STORED DTC

Go To 10

2.

CHECKING AIRBAG RUN-START CIRCUIT FUSE

Turn the ignition off.

Remove and inspect the Airbag Run-Start circuit fuse.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

Is the fuse open?

Yes

>> Go To 3

No

>> Go To 7

8O - 100

RESTRAINTS - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS

DR/DH

LOSS OF IGNITION RUN - START (CONTINUED)

3.

CHECKING (F201) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT RESISTANCE

WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE
IGNITION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BATTERY AND WAIT TWO MIN-
UTES BEFORE PROCEEDING.
Measure the resistance of the (F201) Fused Ignition Switch Output
(Run-Start) circuit between ground and the Airbag Run-Start fuse ter-
minal (output side).

Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms?

Yes

>> Go To 4

No

>> Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect

the related wiring and connectors. Look for chaffed,
pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken,
bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated ter-
minals. Replace the Airbag Run-Start circuit fuse.

Perform ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

4.

CHECKING EQUIPMENT

Is this vehicle equipped with a Passenger Airbag On - Off Indicator?

Yes

>> Go To 5

No

>> Go To 6

5.

PAB ON - OFF SWITCH SHORTED TO GROUND

Disconnect the Passenger Airbag On - Off Switch.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the (F201) Fused Ignition Switch Output
(Run-Start) circuit between ground and the Passenger Airbag On - Off
Switch connector.

Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms?

Yes

>> Go To 6

No

>> Replace the Passenger Airbag On - Off Switch and the

Airbag Run-Start circuit fuse in accordance with the Ser-
vice Information.

Perform ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

DR/DH

RESTRAINTS - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS

8O - 101

Была ли эта страница вам полезна?
Да!Нет
2 посетителя считают эту страницу полезной.
Большое спасибо!
Ваше мнение очень важно для нас.

Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.

Текст

Политика конфиденциальности