Dodge Ram Truck 1500-2500-3500. Manual — part 1695
P0713-TRANS TEMP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH (GAS) (CONTINUED)
10.
CHECK THE TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR
TYPICAL VALUES FOR TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR
TEMPERATURE
MIN TO MAX OHM RANGE
-40° C (-40° F)
1094 to 1176 ohms
0.0° C (32° F)
1587 to 1672 ohms
25° C (77° F)
1960 to 2040 ohms
70° C (158° F)
2709 to 2860 ohms
0° C (212° F)
3284 to 3500 ohms
120° C (120° F)
3684 to 3950 ohms
150° C (302° F)
4110 to 4450 ohms
Measure the resistance of the Transmission Temperature Sensor between the (T54) Transmission Temperature Sen-
sor Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit.
Using the chart above, compare the Temperature Sensor temperature to the correlating resistance value.
Is the Temperature Sensor resistance above the maximum specification listed in the chart?
Yes
>> Replace the Governor Pressure/Transmission Temperature Sensor per the Service Information. (Refer to
21
- TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC
-
48RE/GOVERNOR
PRESSURE
SENSOR
-
REMOVAL)
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (GAS). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Go To 11
21 - 712
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION - 48RE - GAS - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
DR/DH
P0713-TRANS TEMP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH (GAS) (CONTINUED)
11.
CHECK THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, erase Engine DTCs.
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Governor Pressure Sensor connector internal to the
transmission.
Connect a jumper wire between the (T54) Transmission Temperature
Sensor Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit in the
Transmission Solenoid Assembly harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Did the DTC Transmission Oil Temperature Sensor Voltage Too
Low set?
Yes
>> Go To 12
No
>> Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain
Control Module (PCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay
particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the
PCM per the Service Information. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE - REMOVAL)
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (GAS). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
12.
INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Use the Freeze Frame Data to help duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set. Pay particular attention
to the DTC set conditions, such as, VSS, MAP, ECT, and Load
Using the schematics as a guide, visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched,
or partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for any possible open or shorted circuits.
Check for any Service Information Tune-ups or Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
>> Repair as necessary.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (GAS). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Test Complete.
DR/DH
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION - 48RE - GAS - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
21 - 713
P0720-LOW OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR - RPM ABOVE 15 MPH (GAS)
21 - 714
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION - 48RE - GAS - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
DR/DH
P0720-LOW OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR - RPM ABOVE 15 MPH (GAS) (CONTINUED)
For the Transmission circuit diagram (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - SCHE-
MATICS AND DIAGRAMS)
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W
•
When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on, engine running, and gear selector NOT in park or neutral.
•
Set Condition:
This DTC will set if the vehicle speed (reported from the CAB module) is above 24 Kmh (15 mph), and the
monitored Output Shaft Speed is below 60 RPM for 2.6 seconds.
Possible Causes
PARK/NEUTRAL DTC PRESENT
(T13) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
(T14) OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(T13) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT
(T14) OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(T14) OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT
(T13) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
(T14) OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Diagnostic Test
1.
CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Record the Freeze Frame data for the reported DTC.
With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Using the Freeze Frame data recorded earlier, try to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set.
NOTE: It may be necessary to road test the vehicle to duplicate the original set conditions.
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Did the DTC reset?
Yes
>> Go To 2
No
>> Go To 11
2.
CHECK IF A PARK/NEUTRAL DTC IS PRESENT
Is there a Park/Neutral DTC present?
Yes
>> Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate symptom(s). (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No
>> Go To 3
DR/DH
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION - 48RE - GAS - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
21 - 715
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