Dodge Ram Truck 1500-2500-3500. Manual — part 1257

P1388-AUTO SHUTDOWN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT (CONTINUED)

For the Engine circuit diagram (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CON-
TROL MODULE - SCHEMATIC - ELECTRICAL)

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.

When Monitored:
With ignition key on and battery voltage above 10.4 volts.

Set Condition:
An open or shorted condition is detected in the ASD Relay control circuit.

Possible Causes

GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO

ASD RELAY

(A14) FUSED B+ OUTPUT CIRCUITS

(K51) ASD RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN

(K51) ASD RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND

PCM

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)

1.

GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO

Ignition on, engine not running.

With the scan tool, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.

Is the Good Trip Counter displayed and equal to zero?

Yes

>> Go To 2

No

>> Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure).

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

2.

ASD RELAY

Turn the ignition off.

Remove the ASD Relay from the PDC.

Measure the resistance between the coil terminals of the ASD Relay.

Is the resistance between 50 and 80 ohms?

Yes

>> Go To 3

No

>> Replace the ASD Relay.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

9 - 1950

ENGINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - SRT-10

DR/DH

P1388-AUTO SHUTDOWN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT (CONTINUED)

3.

(A14) FUSED B+ OUTPUT CIRCUIT

Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (A14) Fused B+ Output circuits in the ASD Relay con-
nector.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

>> Go To 4

No

>> Repair the open or short to ground in the (A14) Fused B+ Output circuits. Inspect the related fuse and

repair as necessary.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

4.

(K51) ASD RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN

Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.

Measure the resistance of the (K51) ASD Relay Control circuit from the ASD Relay cavity in the PDC to the PCM
harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

>> Go To 5

No

>> Repair the open in the (K51) ASD Relay Control circuit.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

5.

(K51) ASD RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND

Measure the resistance between ground and the (K51) ASD Relay Control circuit.

Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

Yes

>> Repair the short to ground in the (K51) ASD Relay Control circuit.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

No

>> Go To 6

6.

PCM

NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal
push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and
Ground circuits.

If there are no more possible causes remaining, view repair.

Repair

Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

DR/DH

ENGINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - SRT-10

9 - 1951

P1389-NO ASD RELAY OUTPUT VOLTAGE AT PCM

9 - 1952

ENGINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - SRT-10

DR/DH

P1389-NO ASD RELAY OUTPUT VOLTAGE AT PCM (CONTINUED)

For the Engine circuit diagram (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CON-
TROL MODULE - SCHEMATIC - ELECTRICAL)

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.

When Monitored:
With ignition key on, battery voltage above 10.4 volts, and engine RPM greater than 400.

Set Condition:
No voltage sensed at the PCM when the ASD Relay is energized.

Possible Causes

GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO

ASD RELAY

(A14) FUSED B+ CIRCUITS

(K342) ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN

(K342) ASD OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN

PCM

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)

1.

GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO

Ignition on, engine not running.

With the scan tool, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.

Is the Good Trip Counter displayed and equal to zero?

Yes

>> Go To 2

No

>> Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure).

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

2.

ENGINE STARTING STATUS

Attempt to start the engine.

Did the engine start?

Yes

>> Go To 3

No

>> Go To 4

DR/DH

ENGINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - SRT-10

9 - 1953

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Политика конфиденциальности