Dodge Ram Truck 1500-2500-3500. Manual — part 45
C143C-DIFFERENTIAL/LOCKER SELECT SWITCH CIRCUIT HIGH (CONTINUED)
3.
(T535) LOCKER SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Disconnect the FDCM harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (T535) Locker Switch Sense circuit in the
Axle Locker Switch harness connector.
Does the voltmeter indicate voltage present?
Yes
>> Repair the short to voltage in the (T535) Locker Switch
Sense circuit.
Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
>> Go To 4
4.
(T537) LOCKER SWITCH SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (T535) LOCKER SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between (T537) Locker Switch Supply circuit
and the (T535) Locker Switch Sense circuit in the Axle Locker Switch
harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Repair the short between (T537) Locker Switch Supply cir-
cuit and the (T535) Locker Switch Sense circuit.
Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
>> Go To 5
3 - 12
DIFFERENTIAL & DRIVELINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
DR/DH
C143C-DIFFERENTIAL/LOCKER SELECT SWITCH CIRCUIT HIGH (CONTINUED)
5.
(T535) LOCKER SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN
Measure the resistance of the (T535) Locker Switch Sense circuit
between the Axle Locker Switch and the FDCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Replace the FDCM in accordance with the Service Infor-
mation.
Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
>> Repair the open in the (T535) Locker Switch Sense circuit.
Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST.
6.
INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Using the DRBIII
T
, monitor the data related to this circuit while performing the wiggle test. Look for the data to
change or for the DTC to reset.
While monitoring the TRAC State on the DRBIII
T
, move the switch to each position. The DRBIII
T
display must
match the position on the actual switch.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
>> Repair as necessary.
Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST.
No
>> Test Complete.
DR/DH
DIFFERENTIAL & DRIVELINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
3 - 13
C1418–FRONT DIFFERENTIAL CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH
3 - 14
DIFFERENTIAL & DRIVELINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
DR/DH
C1418–FRONT DIFFERENTIAL CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH (CONTINUED)
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
•
When Monitored:
Ignition on. Axle Locker Switch in the FR/RR position.
•
Set Condition:
The FDCM detects the Front Locker Source circuit is shorted high.
Possible Causes
FRONT LOCKER SOLENOID
(T520) FRONT LOCKER SOURCE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
(T524) FRONT LOCKER RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
FDCM
Diagnostic Test
1.
ACTIVE DTC
CAUTION: Before removing the FDCM harness connector, clean the connector and locking cam area of dirt
and debris. Failure to do so can result in the connector being jammed or damage to the locking cams on
the harness connector or module. Do not force the assist arm when releasing or installing the harness con-
nector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
T
, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Yes
>> Go To 2
No
>> Go To 6
2.
FRONT LOCKER SOLENOID OPERATION
NOTE: Before continuing with the below diagnostic test, ensure the FDCM harness connector seal is
installed correctly. Inspect the terminals on both harness connector and the module for damage. Failure to
do so can result in misdiagnoses of the system.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Front Locker Solenoid harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using a 12-volt test light, jump across from the (T520) Front Locker Source circuit and the (T524) Front Locker
Return circuit in the Front Locker harness connector.
With a DRBIII
T
, actuate the Front Locker Solenoid.
Does the test light flash on and off?
Yes
>> Inspect the Front Locker Solenoid terminals and connectors for corrosion and/or dirty that may compro-
mise the connection. If OK, replace the Front Locker Solenoid.
Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
>> Go To 3
DR/DH
DIFFERENTIAL & DRIVELINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
3 - 15
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст