Dodge Ram Truck 1500-2500-3500. Manual — part 1111
P0643-HIGH VOLTAGE AT THE #2 SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT (CONTINUED)
For the Engine circuit diagram (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS)
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
•
When Monitored:
With the key on.
•
Set Condition:
Voltage detected on the #2 sensor supply circuit was above a calibrated value.
Possible Causes
FAN CLUTCH ASSEMBLY
(K668) 5-VOLT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
ECM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.
FAN CLUTCH ASSEMBLY
Disconnect the Fan clutch harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did P0483 set?
Yes
>> Replace the Fan clutch assembly.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No
>> Go To 2
9 - 1366
ENGINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - DIESEL
DR/DH
P0643-HIGH VOLTAGE AT THE #2 SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT (CONTINUED)
2.
(K668) 5-VOLT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Fan harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the voltage between the fan speed sensor (K668) 5-volt sup-
ply circuit and battery negative.
Is the voltage greater than 1 volt?
Yes
>> Repair the (K668) 5-volt supply shorted to voltage.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
No
>> Go To 3
3.
ECM
Turn the ignition off.
Reconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage between the (K668) 5-volt supply circuit in the
sensor harness connector and battery negative.
Is the voltage greater than 6 volts?
Yes
>> Replace the ECM.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
No
>> Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom
(Diagnostic Procedure). (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNO-
SIS AND TESTING)
DR/DH
ENGINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - DIESEL
9 - 1367
P0646-LOW VOLTAGE DETECTED AT THE A/C CLUTCH RELAY
9 - 1368
ENGINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - DIESEL
DR/DH
P0646-LOW VOLTAGE DETECTED AT THE A/C CLUTCH RELAY (CONTINUED)
For the Engine circuit diagram (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS)
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
•
When Monitored:
When the ignition is on.
•
Set Condition:
When the signal from the A/C Clutch output does not match the signal from the A/C Clutch feedback.
Possible Causes
A/C CLUTCH RELAY
LOOSE CONNECTION
FUSED BATTERY SUPPLY
(C13) A/C SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(C13) A/C SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
ECM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.
CLUTCH CLICKING
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, actuate the A/C clutch relay.
Can you hear the Relay clicking?
Yes
>> Go To 2
No
>> Go To 3
2.
LOOSE CONNECTION
Actuation still running.
While the relay is clicking, wiggle the wiring harness and connectors throughout the circuit.
Does this interrupt the clicking?
Yes
>> Repair the loose connection.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No
>> Go To 3
DR/DH
ENGINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - DIESEL
9 - 1369
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