Dodge Ram Truck 1500-2500-3500. Manual — part 1733

P0883-TRANS 12 VOLT SUPPLY RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH (DIESEL)

21 - 864

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION - 48RE - DIESEL - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS

DR/DH

P0883-TRANS 12 VOLT SUPPLY RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH (DIESEL) (CONTINUED)

For the Transmission circuit diagram (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - SCHE-
MATICS AND DIAGRAMS)

For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W

Theory of Operation

The Transmission Control Relay supplies power to the TCC, Overdrive, and Governor Pressure Solenoids when in
normal operating mode. The Transmission Control Relay Control circuit is constantly monitored by the ECM. If the
expected state of the Transmission Control Relay Control circuit is different then the expected state, a correspond-
ing DTC will set and the ECM will de-energize the Transmission Control Relay and place the transmission in Limp-
in.

When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on.

Set Condition:
This DTC will set if the ECM monitored voltage of the Transmission Control Relay Control circuit is different
than the expected voltage for the period 3.0 seconds.

Possible Causes

(T515) TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE

(T515) TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT

TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY

ENGINE CONTROL MODULE

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

Diagnostic Test

1.

CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT

Ignition on, engine not running.

With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.

Record the Freeze Frame data for the reported DTC.

With the scan tool, erase DTCs.

Turn the ignition off to the lock position.

Using the Freeze Frame data recorded earlier, try to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set.

NOTE: It may be necessary to road test the vehicle to duplicate the original set conditions.
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.

Did the DTC reset?

Yes

>> Go To 2

No

>> Go To 7

2.

CHECK IF THE TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY IS CLICKING

With the scan tool, actuate the Transmission Control Relay.

Is the Transmission Control Relay clicking?

Yes

>> Go To 7

No

>> Go To 3

DR/DH

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION - 48RE - DIESEL - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS

21 - 865

P0883-TRANS 12 VOLT SUPPLY RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH (DIESEL) (CONTINUED)

3.

CHECK THE TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY

Turn the ignition off to the lock position.

Remove the Transmission Control Relay.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Install a substitute relay in place of the Transmission Control Relay.

Ignition on, engine not running.

With the scan tool, actuate the Transmission Control Relay.

Is the Transmission Control Relay Clicking?

Yes

>> Replace the Transmission Control Relay.

Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

No

>> Go To 4

4.

CHECK THE (T515) TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

Turn the ignition off to the lock position.

Remove the Transmission Control Relay.

Disconnect the ECM C2 harness connector.

Ignition on, engine not running.

Measure the voltage of the (T515) Transmission Control Relay Control
circuit in the Transmission Control Relay connector.

Is the voltage above 1.0 volts?

Yes

>> Repair the (T515) Transmission Control Relay Control cir-

cuit for a short to voltage.

Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER -
1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/
AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

No

>> Go To 5

5.

CHECK THE (T515) TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER
CIRCUIT

Turn the ignition off to the lock position.

Measure the resistance between the (T515) Transmission Control
Relay Control Circuit and all other circuits in the ECM C2 harness con-
nector.

Is the resistance below 100k ohms between the Transmission
Control Relay Control Circuit and any other circuit(s) in the
ECM C2 harness connector?

Yes

>> Repair the (T515) Transmission Control Relay Control cir-

cuit for a short to another circuit(s).

Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER -
1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/
AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

No

>> Go To 6

21 - 866

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION - 48RE - DIESEL - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS

DR/DH

P0883-TRANS 12 VOLT SUPPLY RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH (DIESEL) (CONTINUED)

6.

CHECK THE ENGINE CONTROL MODULE

Turn the ignition off to the lock position.

Remove the Transmission Relay.

Reconnect the ECM harness connectors.

With the scan tool, actuate the Transmission Relay.

Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (T515)
Transmission Control Relay Control circuit in the Transmission Control
Relay connector.

NOTE: NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the
brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Does the Test Light cycle on and off and illuminate brightly?

Yes

>> Go to 7

No

>> Using the schematics as a guide, check the Engine Con-

trol Module (ECM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay
particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the
ECM per the Service Information. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/EN-
GINE CONTROL MODULE - REMOVAL)

Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

7.

INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS

The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.

Use the Freeze Frame Data to help duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set. Pay particular attention
to the DTC set conditions, such as, VSS, MAP, ECT, and Load

Using the schematics as a guide, visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched,
or partially broken wires.

Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.

Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for any possible open or shorted circuits.

Check for any Service Information Tune-ups or Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

>> Repair as necessary.

Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

No

>> Test Complete.

DR/DH

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION - 48RE - DIESEL - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS

21 - 867

Была ли эта страница вам полезна?
Да!Нет
9 посетителей считают эту страницу полезной.
Большое спасибо!
Ваше мнение очень важно для нас.

Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.

Текст

Политика конфиденциальности