Dodge Ram Truck 1500-2500-3500. Manual — part 1224

P0320–NO CANK REFERENCE SIGNAL AT PCM

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ENGINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - SRT-10

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P0320–NO CANK REFERENCE SIGNAL AT PCM (CONTINUED)

For the Engine circuit diagram (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS).

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.

When Monitored:
Engine cranking.

Set Condition:
No CKP signal is present during engine cranking, and at least 8 camshaft position sensor signals have
occurred. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.

Possible Causes

(F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE

(F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN

(F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND

(K24) CKP SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN

(K24) CKP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE

(K24) CKP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED GROUND

(K24) CKP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT

(K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN

CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

PCM

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).

Diagnostic Test

1.

ACTIVE DTC

Crank the engine.

Ignition on, engine not running.

With a scan tool, read DTCs.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

>> Go To 2

No

>> Go To 14

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ENGINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - SRT-10

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P0320–NO CANK REFERENCE SIGNAL AT PCM (CONTINUED)

2.

(F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT

Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the CKP Sensor harness connector.

Ignition on, engine not running.

Measure the voltage on the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit in the CKP
Sensor harness connector.

Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.2 volts?

Yes

>> Go To 3

No

>> Go To 10

3.

(K24) CKP SIGNAL CIRCUIT

Measure the voltage on the (K24) CKP Signal circuit in the CKP Sen-
sor harness connector.

Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.0 volts?

Yes

>> Go To 4

No

>> Go To 7

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ENGINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - SRT-10

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P0320–NO CANK REFERENCE SIGNAL AT PCM (CONTINUED)

4.

(K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN

Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the PCM harness connector.

Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor ground circuit from the
CKP Sensor harness connector to the PCM harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

>> Go To 5

No

>> Repair the open in the (K900) Sensor ground circuit.

Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer
to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

5.

(K24) CKP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT

Measure the resistance between the (K24) CKP Signal circuit and the
(F855) 5-volt Supply circuit in the CKP Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

>> Repair the short between the (K24) CKP Signal circuit and

the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit.

Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer
to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

No

>> Go To 6

6.

CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

NOTE: Inspect the slots on the flywheel for damage. If a problem is found repair as necessary.

If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.

Repair

Replace the Crankshaft Position Sensor.

Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

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ENGINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - SRT-10

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Политика конфиденциальности