Dodge Ram Truck 1500-2500-3500. Manual — part 869

P0325-KNOCK SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT (CONTINUED)

2.

(K42) KNOCK SENSOR NO.1 SIGNAL SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE

Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the Knock Sensor harness connector.

Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.

Ignition on, engine not running.

Measure the voltage on the (K42) Knock Sensor No.1 Signal circuit in
the Knock Sensor harness connector.

Is the voltage above 2.0 volts?

Yes

>> Repair the short to battery voltage in the (K42) Knock

Sensor No.1 Signal circuit.

Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer
to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

No

>> Go To 3

3.

(K42) KNOCK SENSOR NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN

Turn the ignition off.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing
the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals
resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special
Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.
Measure the resistance of the (K42) Knock Sensor No.1 Signal circuit
from the Knock Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal
of special tool #8815.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

>> Go To 4

No

>> Repair the open in the (K42) Knock Sensor No.1 Signal

circuit.

Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer
to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

9 - 398

ENGINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - 3.7L/4.7L/5.7L

DR/DH

P0325-KNOCK SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT (CONTINUED)

4.

(K942) KNOCK SENSOR NO.1 RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN

Measure the resistance of the (K942) Knock Sensor No.1 Return cir-
cuit from the Knock Sensor harness connector to the appropriate ter-
minal of special tool #8815.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

>> Go To 5

No

>> Repair the open in the (K942) Knock Sensor No.1 Return

circuit.

Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer
to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

5.

(K42) KNOCK SENSOR NO.1 SIGNAL SHORTED TO THE (K942) KNOCK SENSOR NO.1 RETURN
CIRCUIT

Measure the resistance between the (K42) Knock Sensor No.1 Signal
circuit and the (K942) Knock Sensor No.1 Return circuit in the Knock
Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

Yes

>> Repair the short between the (K42) Knock Sensor No.1

Signal circuit and the (K942) Knock Sensor No.1 Return
circuit.

Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer
to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

No

>> Go To 6

DR/DH

ENGINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - 3.7L/4.7L/5.7L

9 - 399

P0325-KNOCK SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT (CONTINUED)

6.

(K42) KNOCK SENSOR NO.1 SIGNAL SHORTED TO GROUND

Measure the resistance between ground and the (K42) Knock Sensor
No.1 Signal circuit in the Knock Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

Yes

>> Repair the short to ground in the (K42) Knock Sensor

No.1 Signal circuit.

Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer
to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

No

>> Go To 7

7.

KNOCK SENSOR

Replace the Knock Sensor.

Ignition on, engine not running.

With the scan tool, erase DTC.

Attempt to operate the vehicle using the information noted in the Freeze Frame.

With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Does the scan tool display the DTC that was previously erased?

Yes

>>

NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal
push out. Repair as necessary. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Informa-
tion.

Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

No

>> Test Complete.

9 - 400

ENGINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - 3.7L/4.7L/5.7L

DR/DH

P0330-KNOCK SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT

DR/DH

ENGINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - 3.7L/4.7L/5.7L

9 - 401

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности