Dodge Ram Truck 1500-2500-3500. Manual — part 1136
P2607-LOW VOLTAGE AT THE #2 INTAKE AIR HEATER RELAY (CONTINUED)
7.
ECM
Reconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the intake air heater relay signal wire and use a jumper to connect it to battery negative.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did DTC P2608?
Yes
>> Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No
>> Replace the ECM.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
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ENGINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - DIESEL
DR/DH
P2608-HIGH VOLTAGE AT THE #2 INTAKE AIR HEATER RELAY
DR/DH
ENGINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - DIESEL
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P2608-HIGH VOLTAGE AT THE #2 INTAKE AIR HEATER RELAY (CONTINUED)
For the Engine circuit diagram (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS)
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
•
When Monitored:
When the ignition is on.
•
Set Condition:
When the signal from the #2 Intake Air Heater output does not match the signal from the #2 Intake Air Heater
feedback.
Possible Causes
LOOSE CONNECTION
INTAKE AIR HEATER RELAY
SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY NEGATIVE
ECM
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.
RELAY CLICKING
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, actuate the Intake Air Heater relay.
Can you hear the Relay clicking?
Yes
>> Go To 2
No
>> Go To 3
2.
LOOSE CONNECTION
While the relay is clicking , wiggle the wiring harness and connectors.
Does this interrupt the clicking?
Yes
>> Repair the poor connection.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No
>> Go To 3
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ENGINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - DIESEL
DR/DH
P2608-HIGH VOLTAGE AT THE #2 INTAKE AIR HEATER RELAY (CONTINUED)
3.
INTAKE AIR HEATER RELAY
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Intake Air Heater Relay.
Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between the signal and return posts of the intake air heater relay.
Is the resistance between 15 and 25 Ohms?
Yes
>> Go To 4
No
>> Replace the Intake Air Heater relay.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
4.
SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY NEGATIVE
Disconnect the ECM harness connector(s).
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between the signal circuit of the intake air heater relay and battery negative.
Is the resistance greater than 100 K ohms?
Yes
>> Go To 5
No
>> Repair signal circuit shorted to battery negative.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
5.
HARNESS SHORTED
Measure the resistance between intake air heater relay signal circuit and all other ECM circuits in the ECM con-
nectors.
Is the resistance greater than 100k ohms?
Yes
>> Go To 6
No
>> Repair the shorted harness.
6.
ECM
Reconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Turn the ignition on.
Disconnect the intake air heater relay signal wire.
Did DTC P0542 or 2608 set?
Yes
>> Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No
>> Replace the ECM.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
DR/DH
ENGINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - DIESEL
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