Dodge Ram Truck 1500-2500-3500. Manual — part 1186
P0175-FUEL SYSTEM 2/1 RICH (CONTINUED)
12.
(K43) O2 SENSOR 2/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the (K43) O2 Sensor 2/1 Signal circuit from
the PCM harness connector to the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Go To 13
No
>> Repair the open in the (K43) O2 Sensor 2/1 Signal circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer
to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
13.
(K43) O2 SENSOR 2/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Ignition on, engine not running.
Leave the O2 Sensor and PCM harness connectors disconnected.
Measure the voltage on the (K43) O2 Sensor 2/1 Signal circuit at the
2/1 O2 Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage above 5.2 volts?
Yes
>> Repair the short to voltage in the (K43) O2 Sensor 2/1
Signal circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer
to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Go To 14
NOTE: Turn the ignition off before continuing.
14.
PCM
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal
push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and
Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
9 - 1666
ENGINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - SRT-10
DR/DH
P0197-ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW
DR/DH
ENGINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - SRT-10
9 - 1667
P0197-ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW (CONTINUED)
For the Engine circuit diagram (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CON-
TROL MODULE - SCHEMATIC - ELECTRICAL)
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
•
When Monitored:
Ignition on.
•
Set Condition:
When the PCM recognizes the engine oil temperature sensor signal goes below a specific value.
Possible Causes
ENGINE OIL TEMP SENSOR
(G127) ENGINE OIL TEMP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(G127) ENGINE OIL TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (Z1) GROUND CIRCUIT
PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
1.
EOT VOLTAGE BELOW 1.0 VOLT
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
With the scan tool, read the Engine Oil Temp Sensor voltage.
Is the EOT Sensor voltage below 1.0 volt?
Yes
>> Go To 2
No
>> Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure).
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
2.
ENGINE OIL TEMP SENSOR
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Engine Oil Temp harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read Engine Oil Temp voltage.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?
Yes
>> Replace the Engine Oil Temp Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Go To 3
9 - 1668
ENGINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - SRT-10
DR/DH
P0197-ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW (CONTINUED)
3.
(G127) EOT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (G127) Engine Oil
Temp Sensor Signal circuit at the EOT Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
>> Repair the short to ground in the (G127) Engine Oil Temp
Sensor Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9
- ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Go To 4
4.
(G127) EOT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (Z1) GROUND CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the (G127) Engine Oil Temp Sensor
Signal circuit and the (Z1) ground circuit at the EOT Sensor harness
connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
>> Repair the short between the (Z1) ground circuit and the
(G127) Engine Oil Temp Sensor Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9
- ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Go To 5
5.
PCM
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal
push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and
Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
DR/DH
ENGINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - SRT-10
9 - 1669
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст