Dodge Ram Truck 1500-2500-3500. Manual — part 1615
P0770-4C SOLENOID CIRCUIT (CONTINUED)
2.
CHECK TO SEE IF P0770 IS PRESENT
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Starter Relay.
NOTE: Removal of the Starter Relay is to prevent a Transmission, NO RESPONSE, condition and disable the
starter.
Install Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, actuate the 4C Solenoid.
Monitor the 4C Solenoid LED on the Transmission Simulator.
Did the 4C Solenoid LED on the Transmission Simulator blink on and off?
Yes
>> Go To 3
No
>> Go To 4
3.
TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/TRS ASSEMBLY
With the scan tool, continue to actuate the 4C Solenoid for the period of 2 minutes with the Transmission Simulator
still connected.
After 2 minutes of actuation, with the scan tool, stop the actuation and check for transmission DTCs.
Did the DTC P0770 reset during the actuation test?
Yes
>> Go To 4
No
>> Replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly per the Service Information.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
4.
(T259) 4C SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO OTHER CIRCUITS
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between the (T259) 4C Solenoid Control cir-
cuit and all other circuits in the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly
harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms between the (T259) 4C Sole-
noid Control circuit and any other circuit(s) in the Transmission
Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector?
Yes
>> Repair the (T259) 4C Solenoid Control circuit for a short to
other circuit(s).
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1.
No
>> Go To 5
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AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION - 545RFE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
DR/DH
P0770-4C SOLENOID CIRCUIT (CONTINUED)
5.
(T259) 4C SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
Connect Miller tool #8815 to the PCM C4 harness connector.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing
the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals
resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller special
tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.
Measure the resistance of the (T259) 4C Solenoid Control circuit from
the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector to the
appropriate terminal of Miller tool #8815.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Repair the (T259) 4C Solenoid Control circuit for an open.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1.
No
>> Go To 6
6.
(T259) 4C SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (T259) 4C Solenoid
Control circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Repair the (T259) 4C Solenoid Control circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1.
No
>> Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain
Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or
terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and
ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the PCM
per the Service Information. With the scan tool, perform
QUICK LEARN.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1.
DR/DH
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION - 545RFE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
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P0841-LR PRESSURE SWITCH RATIONALITY
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AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION - 545RFE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
DR/DH
P0841-LR PRESSURE SWITCH RATIONALITY (CONTINUED)
For the Transmission circuit diagram (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE -
SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS).
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W
•
When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on and engine running.
•
Set Condition:
The DTC will set if the LR Pressure Switch reads open or closed at the wrong time in a given gear.
Possible Causes
LOSS OF PRIME AND/OR TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY DTC PRESENT
LOW FLUID LEVEL
LOW LINE PRESSURE
REVERSE CARRIER SNAP RING DISLODGED
CRACKED OR MISINSTALLED PRIMARY OIL FILTER OR FILTER SEAL
STICKING MAIN REGULATOR VALVE IN PUMP VALVE BODY
NO. 1 CHECK BALL CUT OR DAMAGED
WIRING AND CONNECTORS
(T50) LR PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN
(T50) LR PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(T50) LR PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/TRS ASSEMBLY
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Theory of Operation
The Transmission system uses five pressure switches to monitor the fluid pressure in the LR, 2C, 4C, UD, and OD
clutch circuits. The pressure switches are continuously monitored for the correct states in each gear as shown.
GEAR
L/R
2C
4C
UD
OD
REVERSE
OPEN
OPEN
OPEN
OPEN
OPEN
P/N
CLOSED**
OPEN
OPEN
OPEN
OPEN
1ST
CLOSED*
OPEN
OPEN
CLOSED
OPEN
2ND
OPEN
CLOSED
OPEN
CLOSED
OPEN
2ND PRIME
OPEN
OPEN
CLOSED
CLOSED
OPEN
3RD
OPEN
OPEN
OPEN
CLOSED
CLOSED
4TH
OPEN
OPEN
CLOSED
OPEN
CLOSED
5TH
OPEN
CLOSED
OPEN
OPEN
CLOSED
*L/R is closed if output speed is below 100 rpm in Drive and Manual 2. L/R is closed in Manual 1.
**May be open when rolling in Neutral or at low oil temperatures.
DR/DH
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION - 545RFE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
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