Dodge Ram Truck 1500-2500-3500. Manual — part 1239

P0442-EVAP LEAK MONITOR MEDIUM (0.040) LEAK DETECTED (CONTINUED)

4.

EVAPORATIVE EMISSION LEAK DETECTION

NOTE: A thorough visual inspection of the Evap system hoses, tubes, and connections may save time in
your diagnosis. Look for any physical damage or signs of wetness at connections. The strong smell of fuel
vapors may also aid diagnosis.
To continue testing, you will need Miller Tool #8404A Evaporative Emissions Leak Detector (EELD).

Remove the Air supply hose from the service port (if equipped) or from the #8404-ADP adapter.

Connect the SMOKE supply tip (black hose) to the service port (if equipped) or to the #8404-ADP adapter.

Set the smoke/air control switch to SMOKE.

NOTE: The flow meter indicator ball will not move in the smoke mode.
Press the remote smoke/air start button.

NOTE: Make sure that smoke has filled the EVAP system by continuing to press the remote smoke/air start
button, remove the vehicle fuel cap, and wait for the smoke to exit. Once smoke is indicated reinstall the
fuel cap.

NOTE: For optimal performance, introduce smoke into the system for an additional 60 seconds; continue
introducing smoke at 15 second intervals, as necessary.
While still holding the remote smoke/air start button, use the white light (#8404-CLL) to follow the EVAP system
path, and look for the source of the leak indicated by exiting smoke.

If a leak is concealed from view (i.e., top of fuel tank), release the remote smoke/air start button, and use the ultra-
violet (UV) black light #8404-UVL and the yellow goggles 8404-20 to look for residual traces of dye that is left
behind by the smoke.

The exiting smoke deposits a residual fluid that is either bright green or bright yellow in color when viewed with a
UV light.

NOTE: Carefully inspect the vent side of the EVAP Canister. Due to the filtering system in the canister the
smoke may not be as thick. Introducing smoke into the filtered side of the canister may assist in locating
the leak.

Was a leak found?

Yes

>> Repair or replace the leaking component as necessary.

Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

No

>> Go To 5

5.

EVAP PURGE SOLENOID OPERATION

NOTE: After disconnecting the Evap Purge Solenoid vacuum connections, inspect the lines and solenoid for
any signs of contamination from the EVAP Canister. This may indicate a faulty check valve. Replace/repair
as necessary.
Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the vacuum hoses at the Evap Purge Solenoid.

Using a hand vacuum pump, apply 10 in Hg to the

9

CAN

9

of the EVAP Purge Solenoid.

NOTE: Monitor the vacuum gauge for at least 15 seconds.

Does the EVAP Purge Solenoid hold vacuum?

Yes

>> Test Complete.

No

>> Replace the Evap Purge Solenoid.

Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

9 - 1878

ENGINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - SRT-10

DR/DH

P0443-EVAP PURGE SOLENOID CIRCUIT

DR/DH

ENGINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - SRT-10

9 - 1879

P0443-EVAP PURGE SOLENOID CIRCUIT (CONTINUED)

For the Engine circuit diagram (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CON-
TROL MODULE - SCHEMATIC - ELECTRICAL)

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.

When Monitored:
Continuously after the ignition is turned on and the battery voltage is above 10.4 volts.

Set Condition:
Not powering down, not in limp-in and time since last solenoid activation is greater than 72 micro seconds. The
PCM will set a trouble code if the actual state of the solenoid does not match the intended state on two con-
secutive key cycles.

Possible Causes

(F202) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN

EVAP PURGE SOLENOID

(K70) EVAP PURGE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN

(K70) EVAP PURGE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND

PCM

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)

1.

GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO

Check for any related TSBs.

Ignition on, engine not running.

With the scan tool, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.

Is the Good Trip Counter displayed and equal to zero?

Yes

>> Go To 2

No

>> Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure).

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

2.

EVAP PURGE SOLENOID

Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the Evap Purge Solenoid connector.

Measure the resistance between the terminals of the Evap Purge Solenoid.

Is the resistance between 29.0 and 44.0 ohms?

Yes

>> Go To 3

No

>> Replace the Evap Purge Solenoid.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

9 - 1880

ENGINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - SRT-10

DR/DH

P0443-EVAP PURGE SOLENOID CIRCUIT (CONTINUED)

3.

(F202) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN

Ignition on, engine not running.

Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (F202) Fused
Ignition Switch Output circuit.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

>> Go To 4

No

>> Repair the excessive resistance or short to ground in the

(F202) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit. Inspect related
fuse and repair as necessary.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9
- ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

4.

(K70) EVAP PURGE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN

Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the C3 PCM harness connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the (K70) Evap Purge Solenoid Control cir-
cuit from the PCM harness connector to the Evap Purge Solenoid har-
ness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

>> Go To 5

No

>> Repair the open in the (K70) Evap Purge Solenoid Control

circuit.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9
- ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

DR/DH

ENGINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - SRT-10

9 - 1881

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