Dodge Ram Truck 1500-2500-3500. Manual — part 1063

P0238-MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH

9 - 1174

ENGINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - DIESEL

DR/DH

P0238-MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH (CONTINUED)

For the Engine circuit diagram (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CON-
TROL MODULE - SCHEMATIC - ELECTRICAL)

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.

When Monitored:
With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.

Set Condition:
The circuit voltage to the ECM is above a calibrated threshold for a certain period of time.

Possible Causes

OTHER DTC’S

(K37) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY

(F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY

MAP SENSOR

(K37) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO SUPPLY

(F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY

INTERMITTENT

ECM

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)

Diagnostic Test

1.

OTHER DTC’S

Turn the ignition on.

With the scan tool, read the Engine DTC’s.

Is there a 5-volt Supply DTC set?

Yes

>> Refer to symptom list for problems related to the 5-volt Supply DTC.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)

No

>> Go To 2

2.

HIGH VOLTAGE

Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the Map sensor harness connector.

Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

Turn the ignition on.

Measure the voltage between the (F855) 5-volt supply circuit and
(K916) sensor return circuit of the Map sensor harness connector.

Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts?

Yes

>> Go To 3

No

>> Go To 4

DR/DH

ENGINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - DIESEL

9 - 1175

P0238-MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH (CONTINUED)

3.

MAP SENSOR

While monitoring scan tool, use a jumper wire to connect the (K916)
return circuit with the (K37) signal circuit at the sensor connector.

Did the P0237-MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW, DTC set?

Yes

>> Go To 4

No

>> Replace the MAP sensor.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)

4.

(K37) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY

Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.

Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

Measure the voltage between the (K37) signal circuit at the MAP sen-
sor harness connector and Battery Negative.

Is the voltage greater than 1 volt?

Yes

>> Repair (K37) signal circuit shorted to Battery or replace

harness.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)

No

>> Go To 5

9 - 1176

ENGINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - DIESEL

DR/DH

P0238-MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH (CONTINUED)

5.

(F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY

Measure the voltage between the (F855) 5-volt supply circuit at the
MAP sensor harness connector and Battery negative.

Is the voltage greater than 1 volt?

Yes

>> Repair (F855) 5-volt supply circuit shorted to Battery or

replace harness.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)

No

>> Go To 6

6.

(K37) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO 5–VOLT SUPPLY

Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.

Measure the resistance between the (K37) signal circuit of the sensor
harness connector and the (F855) 5-volt supply circuit of the sensor
harness connector.

Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?

No

>> Go To 7

Yes

>> Repair or replace the engine harness.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)

DR/DH

ENGINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - DIESEL

9 - 1177

Была ли эта страница вам полезна?
Да!Нет
9 посетителей считают эту страницу полезной.
Большое спасибо!
Ваше мнение очень важно для нас.

Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.

Текст

Политика конфиденциальности