Dodge Ram Truck 1500-2500-3500. Manual — part 1081
P0341-CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR SIGNAL (CONTINUED)
5.
Diagnostic Test Topic Goes Here
Measure the resistance of the (F855) 5-volt supply circuit between the
ECM harness connector and the sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?
Yes
>> Go To 6
No
>> Repair the open (F855) 5-volt supply circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
6.
(K916) RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
Measure the resistance of the (K916) return circuit between the ECM
harness connector and the sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?
Yes
>> Go To 7
No
>> Repair the open (K916) return circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
9 - 1246
ENGINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - DIESEL
DR/DH
P0341-CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR SIGNAL (CONTINUED)
7.
(K44) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between the (K44) signal circuit in the sensor
harness connector and battery negative.
Is the resistance greater than 100k ohms?
Yes
>> Go To 8
No
>> Repair (K44) signal circuit shorted to ground.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
8.
(K44) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the (K44) signal circuit and the
(F855) 5-volt supply circuit in the sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance greater than 100k ohms?
Yes
>> Go To 9
No
>> Repair (K44) signal circuit shorted to the (F855) 5-volt
supply circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
DR/DH
ENGINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - DIESEL
9 - 1247
P0341-CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR SIGNAL (CONTINUED)
9.
(K44) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K916) RETURN CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the (K44) signal circuit and the
(K916) return circuit in the sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance greater than 100k ohms?
Yes
>> Go To 10
No
>> Repair (K44) signal circuit shorted to the (K916) return cir-
cuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
10.
(K44) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Measure the voltage between the (K44) signal circuit in the sensor
harness connector and battery negative.
Is the voltage less than 1 volt?
Yes
>> Go To 11
No
>> Repair (K44) signal circuit shorted to voltage.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
9 - 1248
ENGINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - DIESEL
DR/DH
P0341-CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR SIGNAL (CONTINUED)
11.
ECM
Reconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the voltage between the (K44) signal circuit in the sensor
harness connector and battery negative.
Is the voltage less than 1 volt?
Yes
>> Test Complete.
No
>> Replace the ECM.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
DR/DH
ENGINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - DIESEL
9 - 1249
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