Dodge Ram Truck 1500-2500-3500. Manual — part 1261
P1492-AMBIENT/BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
9 - 1966
ENGINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - SRT-10
DR/DH
P1492-AMBIENT/BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH (CONTINUED)
For the Engine circuit diagram (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CON-
TROL MODULE - SCHEMATIC - ELECTRICAL)
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
•
When Monitored:
With the ignition key on.
•
Set Condition:
The PCM senses the voltage from the Battery Temperature Sensor above 4.9 volts for 3 seconds.
Possible Causes
BATTERY TEMP SENSOR VOLTAGE ABOVE 4.8 VOLTS
BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR
(K25) BATTERY TEMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(K25) BATTERY TEMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
1.
BATTERY TEMP SENSOR VOLTAGE ABOVE 4.8 VOLTS
Ignition on, engine not running.
Record all DTCs and the related Freeze Frame data.
With the scan tool, monitor the Battery Temperature Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage above 4.8 volts?
Yes
>> Go To 2
No
>> Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure).
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
2.
BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Battery Temp Sensor harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool in sensors, read the Batt Temp Sensor voltage
value.
Connect a jumper wire between the (K25) Batt Temp Signal circuit and
the (K900) Sensor ground circuit at the Battery Temp Sensor connec-
tor.
NOTE: Remove the jumper wire before continuing.
Did the Battery Temp Sensor voltage change from greater than
4.5 volts to less than 1.0 volt?
Yes
>> Replace the Battery Temperature Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Go To 3
DR/DH
ENGINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - SRT-10
9 - 1967
P1492-AMBIENT/BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH (CONTINUED)
3.
(K25) BATT TEMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (K25) Battery Temp Signal circuit at the
Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage above 5.2 volts?
Yes
>> Repair the short to voltage in the (K25) Batt Temp Signal
circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9
- ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Go To 4
4.
(K25) BATT TEMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance of the (K25) Battery Temp Signal circuit from
the Battery Temp Sensor harness connector to the PCM harness con-
nector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Go To 5
No
>> Repair the open in the (K25) Batt Temp Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9
- ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
9 - 1968
ENGINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - SRT-10
DR/DH
P1492-AMBIENT/BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH (CONTINUED)
5.
(K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
Measure the resistance in the (K900) Sensor ground circuit from the
PCM harness connector to the Sensor connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Go To 6
No
>> Repair the open in the (K900) Sensor ground circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9
- ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
6.
PCM
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal
push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and
Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
DR/DH
ENGINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - SRT-10
9 - 1969
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