Dodge Ram Truck 1500-2500-3500. Manual — part 1021
U0155-NO CLUSTER BUS MESSAGE
For the Engine circuit diagram (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS).
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
•
When Monitored:
Ignition key on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
•
Set Condition:
No messages received from the MIC (Instrument Cluster) for more than 20 seconds. One Trip Fault. Three
good trips to turn off the MIL.
Possible Causes
BUS CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
PCM
Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING for diagnostic
procedures and for further possible causes.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1.
ACTIVE DTC
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
Cycle the ignition key on and off several times.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the DTC reset?
Yes
>> Go To 2
No
>> Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure).
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
2.
COMMUNICATE WITH CLUSTER
With the scan tool, attempt to communicate with the Instrument cluster.
Can communication be established with the Instrument Cluster?
Yes
>> Go To 3
No
>> Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING for diag-
nostic procedures and for further possible causes.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
9 - 1006
ENGINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - 3.7L/4.7L/5.7L
DR/DH
U0155-NO CLUSTER BUS MESSAGE (CONTINUED)
3.
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION
Start the engine
Allow the engine to idle.
Is the correct engine speed display in the instrument cluster (Tach)?
Yes
>> Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Refer to the Instrument Category and perform the appropriate symptom.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
DR/DH
ENGINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - 3.7L/4.7L/5.7L
9 - 1007
U0168-NO SKIM BUS MESSAGE
For the Engine circuit diagram (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS).
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
•
When Monitored:
Ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10 volts.
•
Set Condition:
No J1850 messages received from the Smart Key Immobilizer Module (SKIM) One Trip Fault. Three good trips
to turn off the MIL.
Possible Causes
NO RESPONCE FROM SKIM
BUS CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
SKIM
PCM
Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING for diagnostic
procedures and for further possible causes.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1.
ACTIVE DTC
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read the DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Yes
>> Go To 2
No
>> Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure).
Perform SKIS VERIFICATION. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/VEHICLE THEFT SECURITY - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
2.
NO RESPONSE FROM SKIM
With the scan tool , attempt to communicate with the SKIM.
NOTE: NOTE: This test will indicate if the Bus is operational from the DLC to the SKIM.
Was the scan tool able to communicate with the SKIM?
Yes
>> Go To 3
No
>> Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING for diag-
nostic procedures and for further possible causes.
Refer to symptom BUS +/- SIGNAL OPEN FROM SKIM in the COMMUNICATION category.
Perform SKIS VERIFICATION. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/VEHICLE THEFT SECURITY - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
9 - 1008
ENGINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - 3.7L/4.7L/5.7L
DR/DH
U0168-NO SKIM BUS MESSAGE (CONTINUED)
3.
PCI BUS CIRCUIT OPEN FROM PCM TO SKIM
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C1 PCM harness connector.
Disconnect the SKIM harness connector.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing
the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals
resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special
Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.
Measure the resistance of the PCI Bus circuit from the SKIM harness
connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Go To 4
No
>> Repair the open in the PCI Bus circuit between the PCM
and the SKIM.
Perform SKIS VERIFICATION. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/
VEHICLE THEFT SECURITY - STANDARD PROCE-
DURE)
4.
SKIM/PCM
Replace the Sentry Key Immobilizer Module per Service Information.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Display and erase all PCM and SKIM DTCs.
Perform 5 ignition key cycles leaving the ignition key on for 90 seconds per cycle.
With the scan tool, display PCM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display the same DTC?
Yes
>> Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
Perform SKIS VERIFICATION. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/VEHICLE THEFT SECURITY - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
No
>> Test Complete the conditions that set this DTC are no longer present.
DR/DH
ENGINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - 3.7L/4.7L/5.7L
9 - 1009
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