Dodge Ram Truck 1500-2500-3500. Manual — part 188
TIRE REVS EPR MILE OUT OF RANGE
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
•
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
•
Set Condition:
The DTC will set if the stored tire size is out of range.
Possible Causes
INTERMITTENT TIRE REVOLUTIONS RANGE PERFORMANCE DTC
INCORRECT TIRE SIZE PROGRAMMED INTO ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE
Diagnostic Test
1.
DTC CONDITION IS PRESENT
Turn the ignition on.
Observe the ABS Warning Indicator.
Is the ABS Warning Indicator Flashing?
Yes
>> Go To 2
No
>> Go To 3
2.
INCORRECT TIRES PROGRAMMED INTO ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE
Inspect all four tires on the vehicle and note the size of each tire.
NOTE: A non-production size tire cannot be programmed into the CAB. The production Powertrain, with the
production size tires, is the only emissions certified configuration that is available for reprogramming.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read the tire size that is programmed into the CAB.
Does the displayed tire size match the actual tire size on the vehicle?
Yes
>> Replace the Controller Anti-lock Brake in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to the symptom
*Replacing the Anti-lock Brake Module for additional information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 5 - BRAKES/ELECTRICAL - DIAGNOSIS AND
TESTING)
No
>> Reprogram the tire size in accordance with the Service Information. Make sure that the ignition is on
throughout the reprogramming procedure.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 5 - BRAKES/ELECTRICAL - DIAGNOSIS AND
TESTING)
5 - 180
BRAKES - ABS - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
DR/DH
TIRE REVS EPR MILE OUT OF RANGE (CONTINUED)
3.
WIRING HARNESS INSPECTION
Turn the ignition off.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wire harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Refer to any Hotline letters or Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
>> Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 5 - BRAKES/ELECTRICAL - DIAGNOSIS AND
TESTING)
No
>> Test Complete.
DR/DH
BRAKES - ABS - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
5 - 181
WATCHDOG — 73
5 - 182
BRAKES - ABS - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
DR/DH
WATCHDOG — 73 (CONTINUED)
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
•
When Monitored:
Ignition on.
•
Set Condition:
When there is a deviation from the expected result of a CAB internal self check.
Possible Causes
INTERMITTENT BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW DTC
FUSED RUN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
FUSED B+ CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
CONTROLLER ANTI-LOCK BRAKE
Diagnostic Test
1.
DTC IS ACTIVE
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
T
, erase DTCs.
Turn the ignition off.
Start the engine.
With the DRBIII
T
read DTCs.
Does the DTC reset?
Yes
>> Go To 2
No
>> Go To 5
2.
FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
NOTE: Before continuing, inspect the fuses that are related to the
ABS system.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Controller Anti-lock Brake harness connector.
Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12–volt test light connected to ground, probe the Fused Igni-
tion Switch Output circuit.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare
the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Is the test light illuminated and bright?
Yes
>> Go To 3
No
>> Repair the Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit for an open
circuit or high resistance.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 5 -
BRAKES/ELECTRICAL - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
DR/DH
BRAKES - ABS - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
5 - 183
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст