Dodge Ram Truck 1500-2500-3500. Manual — part 58
C2111- DIFFERENTIAL POSITION SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE CIRCUIT LOW
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DIFFERENTIAL & DRIVELINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
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C2111- DIFFERENTIAL POSITION SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE CIRCUIT LOW (CONTINUED)
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
•
When Monitored:
Ignition on.
•
Set Condition:
The FDCM recognizes the Locker Sensor Supply circuit voltage is too low.
Possible Causes
FRONT DIFFERENTIAL POSITION SENSOR
REAR DIFFERENTIAL POSITION SENSOR
(T521) LOCKER SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
FDCM
Diagnostic Test
1.
ACTIVE DTC
CAUTION: Before removing the FDCM harness connector, clean the connector and locking cam area of dirt
and debris. Failure to do so can result in the connector being jammed or damage to the locking cams on
the harness connector or module. Do not force the assist arm when releasing or installing the harness con-
nector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a DRBIII
T
, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Yes
>> Go To 2
No
>> Go To 6
2.
FRONT DIFFERENTIAL POSITION SENSOR
NOTE: Before continuing with the below diagnostic test, ensure
the FDCM harness connector seal is installed correctly. Inspect
the terminals on both harness connector and the module for
damage. Failure to do so can result in misdiagnoses of the sys-
tem.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Front Locker Solenoid harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (T521) Locker Sensor Supply circuit in the
Front Locker Solenoid harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.0 volts?
Yes
>> Replace the Front Locker Solenoid.
Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
>> Go To 3
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DIFFERENTIAL & DRIVELINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
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C2111- DIFFERENTIAL POSITION SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE CIRCUIT LOW (CONTINUED)
3.
REAR DIFFERENTIAL POSITION SENSOR
With the voltmeter still connected to the (T521) Locker Sensor Supply
circuit in the Front Locker Solenoid harness connector.
While monitoring the voltmeter, disconnect the Rear Locker Solenoid
harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.0 volts?
Yes
>> Replace the Rear Locker Solenoid.
Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
>> Go To 4
4.
(T521) LOCKER SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the FDCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (T521) Locker Sensor Supply circuit at
the FDCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
>> Repair the short to ground in the (T521) Locker Sensor
Supply circuit shorted to ground.
Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
>> Go To 5
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DIFFERENTIAL & DRIVELINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
DR/DH
C2111- DIFFERENTIAL POSITION SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE CIRCUIT LOW (CONTINUED)
5.
FDCM
NOTE: Before continuing, check the FDCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal
push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and
Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
>> Repair as necessary.
Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST
No
>> Replace and program the Final Drive Control Module in accordance with Service Information.
Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST.
6.
INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Using the DRBIII
T
, monitor the data related to this circuit while performing the wiggle test. Look for the data to
change or for the DTC to reset.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
>> Repair as necessary.
Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
>> Test Complete.
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DIFFERENTIAL & DRIVELINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
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