Dodge Ram Truck 1500-2500-3500. Manual — part 1649
P1776-SOLENOID SWITCH VALVE LATCHED IN LR POSITION (CONTINUED)
2.
CHECK TO SEE IF DTC P1776 IS CURRENT
With the scan tool, Check the STARTS SINCE SET counter.
NOTE: NOTE: This counter only applies to the last DTC set.
Is the STARTS SINCE SET counter 2 or less?
Yes
>> Go To 3
No
>> Go To 7
3.
PCM AND WIRING
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Starter Relay.
NOTE: Removal of the Starter Relay is to prevent a Transmission, NO RESPONSE, condition and disable the
starter.
Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the Transmission Simulator, turn the Pressure Switch selector switch to the LR position.
With the scan tool, monitor the LR Pressure Switch state while pressing the Pressure Switch Test button on the
Transmission Simulator.
Did the state of the LR Pressure Switch change while pressing the Pressure Switch Test button?
Yes
>> Go To 4
No
>> Go To 5
4.
SOLENOID SWITCH VALVE
Remove the Valve Body per the Service Information.
Inspect the Solenoid Switch Valve and plugs for sticking in the bore and/or wear.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
>> Clean and repair as necessary per the Service Information.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
>> Go To 7
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AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION - 545RFE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
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P1776-SOLENOID SWITCH VALVE LATCHED IN LR POSITION (CONTINUED)
5.
LR PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333.
Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector and connect Miller tool
#8815.
NOTE: Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing
the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals
resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller tool
#8815 to perform diagnosis.
Measure the resistance of the (T50) LR Pressure Switch Sense circuit
between the appropriate terminal of Miller tool #8815 to the Solenoid/
TRS Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Repair the (T50) LR Pressure Switch Sense circuit for an
open.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1.
No
>> Go To 6
6.
(T50) LR PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (T50) LR Pressure
Switch Sense circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Repair the (T50) LR Pressure Switch Sense circuit for a
short to ground.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1.
No
>> Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain
Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or
terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and
ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the PCM
per the Service Information. With the scan tool, perform
QUICK LEARN.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1.
DR/DH
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION - 545RFE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
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P1776-SOLENOID SWITCH VALVE LATCHED IN LR POSITION (CONTINUED)
7.
INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
This DTC can also be set by the Solenoid Switch Valve intermittently sticking in it’s bore under extreame temper-
ature conditions, or by a worn Solenid Switch Valve or plugs.
With the scan tool, check the EATX DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
Where there any problems found?
Yes
>> Repair as necessary.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
>> Test Complete.
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AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION - 545RFE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
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P1790-FAULT IMMEDIATELY AFTER SHIFT
For the Transmission circuit diagram (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE -
SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS)
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W
•
When Monitored:
After a speed ratio error is stored.
•
Set Condition:
This DTC is set if the associated speed ratio DTC is stored within 1.3 seconds after a shift.
Possible Causes
FAULT AFTER SHIFT
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Theory of Operation
This DTC will only be stored along with a gear ratio DTC. If this DTC is set, it indicates a probable hydraulic (line
pressure) or mechanical problem exists. Diagnosing the transmission should be based on the associated speed
ratio DTC and mechanical causes should be considered first.
INTENDED GEAR
CLUTCHES APPLYING
RECOMENDED DTC
REVERSE
UD** - MS
P0738
1ST
UD - LR*
P0731
2ND
UD - 2C
P0732
2ND PRIME
UD - 4C
P1736
3RD
UD - OD/MS
P0733
4TH
OD/MS - 2C
P0734
5TH
OD/MS - 2C
P0735
* L/R is used only up to 150 output RPM in 1st gear. ** UD will show as applied in Reverse but the UD clutch is
actually released. OD/MS is OD and/or MS.
Diagnostic Test
1.
INTENDED GEAR TO APPLIED CLUTCH
With the scan tool, check the EATX DTC EVENT DATA to determine in which gear the slippage occurred and the
clutches that were applied.
With the EATX DTC EVENT DATA, use the information provided above to determine the proper symptom for diag-
nosis.
View repair
Repair
Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate symptom identified from the EATX DTC
EVENT DATA, intended gear, and applied clutches.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
DR/DH
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION - 545RFE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
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