Dodge Sprinter. Manual — part 500
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Boost Pressure Servo Motor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between the Boost Pressure Servo Motor Control circuit in
the Boost Pressure Servo Motor harness connector and ground.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 6
No
→ Repair the Boost Pressure Servo Motor Control circuit for a short
to ground.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
6
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Boost Pressure Servo Motor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the Boost Pressure Servo Motor Control circuit.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 7
No
→ Repair the Boost Pressure Servo Motor Control circuit for an
open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
7
Turn the ignition off.
Install a substitute Boost Pressure Servo Motor in place of the vehicle’s Boost
Pressure Servo Motor.
NOTE: Ensure the ECM and Boost Pressure Servo Motor harness connec-
tors are connected.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, check for this DTC to set again.
Did this DTC set again?
All
Yes
→ Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Replace the Boost Pressure Servo Motor.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
169
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P2111-BOOST
PRESSURE
SERVO
MOTOR
CIRCUIT
SHORT
TO
GROUND —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
8
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time.The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Test Complete.
170
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P2111-BOOST
PRESSURE
SERVO
MOTOR
CIRCUIT
SHORT
TO
GROUND —
Continued
Symptom List:
P2132-GLOW PLUG CONTROL MODULE CIRCUIT OPEN CIRCUIT
P2132-GLOW PLUG CONTROL MODULE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO
GROUND
P2132-GLOW PLUG CONTROL MODULE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO
VOLTAGE OR OPEN
P2132-GLOW PLUG CONTROL MODULE FAULT
Test Note:
All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P2132-GLOW PLUG CONTROL
MODULE CIRCUIT OPEN CIRCUIT.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
BATTERY SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
GLOW PLUG CONTROL MODULE
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase ECM DTCs.
Turn the ignition off for 10 seconds.
Turn the ignition on.
Monitor the DRB for ECM DTCs.
Repeat this test several times.
Did this DTC set again?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 4
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Glow Plug Control Module harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the Ground circuit at the Glow
Plug Control Module harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Repair the Glow Plug Control Module Ground circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
171
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Glow Plug Control Module harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Battery Supply circuit at the
Glow Plug Control Module harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Glow Plug Control Module.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Repair the Glow Plug Control Module Battery Supply circuit for
an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
4
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Test Complete.
172
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P2132-GLOW PLUG CONTROL MODULE CIRCUIT OPEN CIRCUIT —
Continued
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст