Dodge Sprinter. Manual — part 549
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
5
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connectors.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid Assembly harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the Sensor Ground circuit from the TCM C2 harness
connector to the Transmission Solenoid Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the Sensor Ground circuit for an open.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 6
6
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid Assembly harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the N2 Speed Sensor Signal circuit to all other circuits in
the Transmission Solenoid harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms between any other circuit?
All
Yes
→ Repair the N2 Speed Sensor Signal circuit for a short to other
circuit-s.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 7
7
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid Assembly harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between ground and the N2 Input Speed Sensor Signal
circuit.
Is the resistance Below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the N2 Input Speed Sensor Signal circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 8
8
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid Assembly harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the Sensor Ground circuit to all other circuits in the
Transmission Solenoid harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms between any other circuit?
All
Yes
→ Repair the Sensor Ground circuit for a short to other circuits.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 9
89
TRANSMISSION - NAG1
N2 INPUT SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
9
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connectors.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid Assembly harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Sensor Ground circuit.
Is the resistance Below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the Sensor Ground circuit for a short to ground.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 10
10
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
With the DRBIII
t/PEP Module being used as a Dual Channel Lab Scope with Miller
Special tool #6801.
Backprobe N2 Input Speed Sensor Signal circuit using Channel 1 at the TCM
harness connector.
Raise all drive wheels off the ground.
CAUTION: Properly support vehicle
Start the engine.
Place gear selector in drive and increase vehicle speed to engage 2nd gear
CAUTION: BE SURE TO KEEP HANDS AND FEET CLEAR OF ROTATING
WHEELS.
Compare the Scope Pattern on the DRBIII
t with a typical 5-volt square wave
pattern.
Does the scope pattern match a typical 5 volt square wave Signal Scope Pattern?
All
Yes
→ Go To 11
No
→ Replace the N2 Input Speed Sensor.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
11
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace the Transmission Control Module.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
12
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this
circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorts and open circuits.
NOTE: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Test Complete.
90
TRANSMISSION - NAG1
N2 INPUT SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT —
Continued
Symptom:
N3 INPUT SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
N3 INPUT SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT
When Monitored:
Engine speed greater than 450 rpm, no engine speed DTC’s, no TCM
under-voltage system operation, no output speed sensor DTC’s (signal from the ABS
system), all wheel speeds above 250 rpm (signal from the ABS system), no rear wheel speed
DTC’s (signal from the ABS system), and no wheel slip detected (signal from the ABS
system), no shifting operation, detected gear is 3rd or 4th and the detected gear is the
actual vehicle gear.
Set Condition:
If the N3 input speed sensor is equal to 0 rpm or a short to ground, short
to battery open input speed sensor, faulty input speed sensor, open sensor supply circuit.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE CIRCUIT OPEN
N3 INPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
N3 SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO OTHER CIRCUIT
SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT SHORT TO OTHER CIRCUIT
N3 INPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
N3 INPUT SPEED SENSOR
TCM - N3 INPUT SPEED SENSOR
91
TRANSMISSION - NAG1
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: Low fluid level can be the cause of many transmission problems. If
the fluid level is low locate and repair the leak then check and adjust the
fluid level per the service information.
NOTE: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery to avoid
false symptoms.
With the DRBIII
t, read the engine DTCs. Check and repair all engine DTCs prior to
performing transmission symptom diagnostics.
With the DRBIII
t, read and record all Transmission DTCs.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal
connections can set DTCs.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Repair as necessary.
Most DTCs set on start up but some must be set by driving the vehicle such that all
diagnostic monitors have run.
Note: Verify flash level of transmission controller. Some problems are
corrected by software upgrades to the transmission controller.
NOTE: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Perform this procedure prior to Symptom diagnosis.
All
Continue
2
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the Sensor Supply Voltage circuit between the TCM
connector and the Transmission Solenoid Assembly connector
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the Sensor Supply Voltage circuit for an open.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 3
3
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs.
NOTE: The vehicle must be driven to at least 32 Km/h (20 MPH) for this DTC
to be displayed as active.
Is the Warm up counter displayed and equal to 0?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Go To 12
4
Turn the ignition switch to the lock position
Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid Assembly harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the N3 Input Speed Sensor Signal circuit from the TCM
connector to the Transmission Solenoid Assembly connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the N3 Input Speed Sensor Signal circuit for an open.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 5
92
TRANSMISSION - NAG1
N3 INPUT SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT —
Continued
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