Dodge Sprinter. Manual — part 515
Symptom:
P2606-CMP/CKP SYNCHRONIZATION ERROR
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL PROBLEM
CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL PROBLEM
DAMAGED CKP SENSOR
DAMAGED CMP SENSOR OR CAMSHAFT
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
GEAR ALIGNMENT PROBLEM
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, erase the ECM DTCs.
Attempt to start the engine.
With the DRBIII
t, read the ECM DTCs.
Does the DRB III display this DTC?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Go To 2
2
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, erase the ECM DTCs.
Test drive the vehicle.
With the DRBIII
t, read the ECM DTCs.
Does the DRB III display this DTC?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Go To 8
3
Refer to the Service Information to ensure the Engine Drive Gears/Sprocket are
installed correctly and the camshaft and crankshaft gears are timed correctly.
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the CMP Sensor.
Inspect the CMP Sensor for conditions such as loose mounting screws, damage or
debris, also check the camshaft for cracked teeth.
Is there any evidence of these conditions?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Go To 4
229
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
4
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the CKP Sensor.
Inspect the CKP Sensor for conditions such as loose mounting screws, damage or
debris.
Is there any evidence of these conditions?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Go To 5
5
Turn the ignition off.
Using the DRB lab scope, backprobe the CMP Sensor Signal circuit at the CMP
Sensor harness connector.
Start the engine, if the engine will not start, crank the engine for several seconds
while monitoring the DRB.
NOTE: Refer to Charts and Graphs to view a correct CMP Sensor signal.
Does the DRB display a steady clean CMP Signal pattern?
All
Yes
→ Go To 6
No
→ Perform Test for DTC P2043-Camshaft Position Sensor Circuit
Static Plausibility.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
6
Turn the ignition off.
Using the DRB lab scope, backprobe both of the CKP Sensor Signal circuits at the
CKP Sensor harness connector.
NOTE: Refer to Charts and Graphs to view a correct CKP Sensor signal.
Start the engine, if the engine will not start, crank the engine for several seconds
while monitoring the DRB.
Does the DRB display a steady clean CKP Signal pattern for each circuit?
All
Yes
→ Go To 7
No
→ Perform Test for DTC P2045-Crankshaft Position Sensor Circuit
Dynamic Plausibility.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
7
Refer to the Service Information and check alignment of the camshaft sprocket,
crankshaft sprocket and injection pump sprocket.
Are all of the sprockets aligned correctly?
All
Yes
→ Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Repair or adjust as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
230
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P2606-CMP/CKP SYNCHRONIZATION ERROR —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
8
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Test Complete.
231
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P2606-CMP/CKP SYNCHRONIZATION ERROR —
Continued
Symptom:
*CHECKING THE FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUITS
POSSIBLE CAUSES
OPEN CIRCUITS
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires. Repair as necessary.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals. Repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of each of the three Fuel Pressure Sensor circuits between the
ECM harness connector and the Fuel Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms for each measurement?
All
Yes
→ Test Complete.
No
→ Repair open circuit(s) as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
232
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
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