Dodge Sprinter. Manual — part 465
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Intake Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage between ground and the Intake Pressure Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Go To 4
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Intake Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the Engine Control Relay.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the Engine Control Relay
connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage between ground and the Intake Pressure Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?
All
Yes
→ Repair the Intake Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for a short to
voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Intake Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the Engine Control Relay.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the Engine Control Relay
connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage between ground and the Intake Pressure Sensor Ground circuit.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?
All
Yes
→ Repair the Intake Pressure Sensor Ground circuit for a short to
voltage. Note: The ECM will need to be checked for proper
operation before the repair is completed. A short to voltage on a
ground circuit can damage the ECM.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Go To 5
NOTE: If the Sensor Ground circuit had a short to voltage on it, the ECM
could be damaged.
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Intake Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the Sensor Ground circuit.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 6
No
→ Repair the Intake Pressure Sensor Ground circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
29
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0105-INTAKE PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO HIGH —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
6
Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: Ensure all harness connectors are connected.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Intake Pressure Sensor Signal circuit by back probing
ECM harness connector C2, cavity 11.
Is the voltage above 4.85 volts?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Intake Pressure Sensor.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Go To 7
7
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, read ECM DTCs.
With the DRBIII
t, erase ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?
All
Yes
→ Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Ensure good terminal contact between the Intake Pressure Sen-
sor harness connector and the sensor. The repair is complete.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
8
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Test Complete.
30
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0105-INTAKE PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO HIGH —
Continued
Symptom:
P0105-INTAKE PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO LOW
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0105-INTAKE PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO LOW
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
Intake Pressure Sensor Signal voltage is 0.2 volt or lower.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
INTAKE PRESSURE SENSOR 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
INTAKE PRESSURE SENSOR
INTAKE PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
INTAKE PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL AND GROUND CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
INTAKE PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: If DTC P1611, P2306 or P2332 is present with this DTC, diagnose
DTCs P1611, P2306 or P2332 before diagnosing this DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, read the Intake Pressure Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage below 0.3 volt?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 8
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Intake Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage between ground and the Intake Pressure Sensor 5-Volt Supply
circuit at the Intake Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage above 4.9 volts?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Repair the Intake Pressure Sensor 5-Volt Supply circuit for an
open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
31
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Intake Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Connect a jumper wire between the Intake Pressure Sensor Signal circuit and the
Intake Pressure Sensor 5-Volt Supply circuit.
With the DRB, read the Intake Pressure Sensor voltage.
Is the Intake Pressure Sensor voltage above 4.5 volts?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Intake Pressure Sensor.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Go To 4
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Intake Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Intake Pressure Sensor Signal
circuit.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Repair the Intake Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Intake Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between the Intake Pressure Sensor Signal circuit and
Sensor Ground circuit.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 6
No
→ Repair the Intake Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for a short to the
Sensor Ground circuit.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
6
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Intake Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the Intake Pressure Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 7
No
→ Repair the Intake Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
7
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
32
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0105-INTAKE PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO LOW —
Continued
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