Dodge Sprinter. Manual — part 449
Symptom:
NO COMMUNICATION WITH ECM
When Monitored and Set Condition:
NO COMMUNICATION WITH ECM
When Monitored:
Ignition On - Continuously
Set Condition:
When the CAB fails to receive all messages from the ECM.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
NO COMMUNICATION WITH BUS
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE DTC(S) PRESENT
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE’S POWER/GROUND CIRCUIT(S) SHORTED OR OPEN
CAN C BUS (+)/CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT(S) OPEN TO ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
CAN C BUS (+)/CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT(S) OPEN TO CAB
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE CONTROLLER
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, read CAB DTCs.
Does the DRBIII
t display: NO COMMUNICATION WITH BUS?
All
Yes
→ Refer to the symptom list for the appropriate diagnostic proce-
dure.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 2
2
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, read ECM DTCs.
Does the DRBIII
t display any DTCs?
All
Yes
→ Refer to Powertrain Diagnostic information for the related symp-
tom(s).
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 3
3
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, check the TCM, IC, and ATC module for the same or similar No
Communication with Engine Control Module DTC.
Does the DRBIII
t display same or similar DTC in TCM, IC, & ATC module?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Go To 6
52
BRAKES (CAB)
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Check all of the ECM’s power circuits for a short or open condition.
Check all of the ECM’s ground circuits for an open condition.
Were any problems found?
All
Yes
→ Repair the power/ground circuit(s) as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 5
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between the CAN C Bus (+) circuit and the CAN C Bus (-)
circuit in the ECM harness connector.
Is the resistance 57 to 63 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Engine Control Module in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Repair the CAN C Bus (+)/CAN C Bus (-) circuit(s) for an open.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
6
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the CAN C Bus (+) circuit and the CAN C Bus (-)
circuit in the CAB harness connector.
Is the resistance 57 to 63 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Controller Antilock Brake in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Repair the CAN C Bus (+)/CAN C Bus (-) circuit(s) for an open.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
53
BRAKES (CAB)
NO COMMUNICATION WITH ECM —
Continued
Symptom:
NO COMMUNICATION WITH IC
When Monitored and Set Condition:
NO COMMUNICATION WITH IC
When Monitored:
Ignition On - Continuously
Set Condition:
When the CAB fails to receive all messages from the IC.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
NO COMMUNICATION WITH BUS DTC PRESENT
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER DTC(S) PRESENT
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER’S POWER/GROUND CIRCUIT(S) SHORTED OR OPEN
CAN C BUS (+)/CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT(S) OPEN TO INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
CAN C BUS (+)/CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT(S) OPEN TO CAB
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE CONTROLLER
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, read CAB DTCs.
Does the DRBIII
t display: NO COMMUNICATION WITH BUS?
All
Yes
→ Refer to the symptom list for the appropriate diagnostic proce-
dure.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 2
2
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, read IC DTCs.
Does the DRBIII
t display any DTCs?
All
Yes
→ Refer to Instrument Cluster category for the related symptom(s).
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 3
3
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, check the TCM and ATC module for the same or similar No
Communication with IC DTC.
Does the DRBIII
t display same or similar DTC in TCM & ATC module?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Go To 6
54
BRAKES (CAB)
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the IC harness connectors.
Check all of the IC’s power circuits for a short or open condition.
Check all of the IC’s ground circuits for an open condition.
Were any problems found?
All
Yes
→ Repair the power/ground circuit(s) as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 5
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the IC harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between the CAN C Bus (+) circuit and the CAN C Bus (-)
circuit in the IC harness connector.
Is the resistance 57 to 63 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Instrument Cluster in accordance with the Service
Information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Repair the CAN C Bus (+)/CAN C Bus (-) circuit(s) for an open.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
6
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the CAN C Bus (+) circuit and the CAN C Bus (-)
circuit in the CAB harness connector.
Is the resistance 57 to 63 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Controller Antilock Brake in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Repair the CAN C Bus (+)/CAN C Bus (-) circuit(s) for an open.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
55
BRAKES (CAB)
NO COMMUNICATION WITH IC —
Continued
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