Dodge Sprinter. Manual — part 481
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
6
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Test Complete.
93
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P1610-ENGINE CONTROL RELAY SHUTS OFF TOO LATE —
Continued
Symptom:
P1611-SENSOR SUPPLY 1 VOLTAGE IS TOO HIGH
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1611-SENSOR SUPPLY 1 VOLTAGE IS TOO HIGH
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
The ECM detects a short to voltage on the APP Sensor 5-volt Supply
circuit or the CMP Sensor 5-volt Supply circuit.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
VISUAL WIRING AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
SENSOR SUPPLY 1 SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase ECM DTCs.
Turn the ignition off for 10 seconds.
Start the engine.
Monitor the DRB for ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 4
2
Turn the ignition off.
Visually inspect the wiring and connectors associated with the APP and CMP Sensors
for problems that may result in a short circuit.
Were any problems found?
All
Yes
→ Repair or replace wiring/connectors as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Go To 3
94
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the APP and CMP Sensor harness connectors.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the Engine Control Relay.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the Engine Control Relay
connector in Fuse Block No.1.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage at ECM harness connector cavities C1-38, C1-37, C2-13, C2-24
and C2-25.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt for any of the measurements?
All
Yes
→ Repair the circuit(s) that measured above 1.0 volt for a short to
voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
4
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Test Complete.
95
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P1611-SENSOR SUPPLY 1 VOLTAGE IS TOO HIGH —
Continued
Symptom:
P1611-SENSOR SUPPLY 1 VOLTAGE IS TOO LOW
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1611-SENSOR SUPPLY 1 VOLTAGE IS TOO LOW
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
The ECM detects a short to ground on the APP Sensor 5-volt Supply
circuit or the CMP Sensor 5-volt Supply circuit.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
APP SENSOR
CMP SENSOR
VISUAL WIRING AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
SENSOR SUPPLY 1 SHORTED TO GROUND
ACCEL PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 5-VOLT SUPPY CIRCUIT SHORT TO SENSOR GROUND CIR-
CUIT
CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO SENSOR GROUND
CIRCUIT
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase ECM DTCs.
Turn the ignition off for 10 seconds.
Turn the ignition on.
Monitor the DRB for ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 8
2
Turn the ignition off.
Visually inspect the wiring and connectors associated with the APP and CMP Sensors
for problems that may result in a short circuit.
Were any problems found?
All
Yes
→ Repair or replace wiring/connectors as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Go To 3
96
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
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