Dodge Sprinter. Manual — part 489
Symptom:
P2025-INTAKE PRESSURE SENSOR PLAUSIBILITY
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P2025-INTAKE PRESSURE SENSOR PLAUSIBILITY
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
The Intake Pressure Sensor signal does not agree with the Atmospheric
Pressure Sensor signal in the ECM.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
AIR FILTER
AIR RESTRICTION
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE INTAKE PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE INTAKE PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE INTAKE PRESSURE SENSOR 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: If DTC P1611, P2306 or P2332 is present with this DTC, diagnose
DTCs P1611, P2306 or P2332 before diagnosing this DTC.
NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase ECM DTCs.
Turn the ignition off, wait 30 seconds.
Test drive the vehicle.
With the DRB, read ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 7
2
Turn the ignition off.
Remove and inspect the Air Filter for soiling or excessive dirt and debris which may
cause air flow restriction.
Were any of these problems found?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Air Filter element.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Go To 3
125
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
NOTE: Inspect all air intake and turbocharger related tubes for damage,
restriction or poor connection. Any of these conditions can cause a this DTC
to set.
Turn the ignition off.
Inspect all air intake and turbocharger related tubes and connections.
were any problems found?
All
Yes
→ Repair or replace as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Go To 4
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Intake Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the Intake Pressure Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Repair the Intake Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for high resis-
tance.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Intake Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the Sensor Ground circuit.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 6
No
→ Repair the Intake Pressure Sensor Ground circuit for high resis-
tance.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
6
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Intake Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the Intake Pressure Sensor 5-volt Supply circuit.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Repair the Intake Pressure Sensor 5 Volt Supply circuit for high
resistance.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
126
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P2025-INTAKE PRESSURE SENSOR PLAUSIBILITY —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
7
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Test Complete.
127
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P2025-INTAKE PRESSURE SENSOR PLAUSIBILITY —
Continued
Symptom List:
P2025-INTAKE PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
P2030-INTAKE PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT FAULT
P2030-INTAKE PRESSURE SENSOR OPEN CIRCUIT
P2030-INTAKE PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
Test Note:
All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P2025-INTAKE PRESSURE
SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO HIGH.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
INTAKE PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
INTAKE PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
INTAKE PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
INTAKE PRESSURE SENSOR
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (INTERNAL)
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (SENSOR SIGNAL SHORTED TO VOLTAGE)
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
NOTE: Ensure all turbocharger inlet and outlet tubes are connected prop-
erly, without damage and restriction before continuing with this test. Also
ensure the Boost Pressure Servo Motor and Servo Motor rod are attached
and functioning properly.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase ECM DTCs.
Cycle the ignition key on and off several times, leaving the key on for at least 10
seconds at a time.
With the DRB, read ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 7
128
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
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