Dodge Sprinter. Manual — part 473
P0201-CYLINDER 1-INJECTOR CIRCUIT EXCESSIVE CURRENT
When Monitored:
With the engine running.
Set Condition:
The ECM detects excessive current through the Cylinder #1 Injector
driver when on.
P0201-CYLINDER 1-INJECTOR CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED TO GROUND
When Monitored:
With the engine running.
Set Condition:
The ECM detects an open or short to ground on the Cylinder #1 Injector
circuit.
P0201-CYLINDER 1-INJECTOR CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
When Monitored:
With the engine running.
Set Condition:
The ECM detects a short to ground on the Cylinder #1 Injector circuit.
P0201-CYLINDER 1-INJECTOR CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
When Monitored:
With the engine running.
Set Condition:
The ECM detects a short to voltage on the Cylinder #1 Injector circuit.
P0202-CYLINDER 2-INJECTOR CIRCUIT EXCESSIVE CURRENT
When Monitored:
With the engine running.
Set Condition:
The ECM detects excessive current through the Cylinder #2 Injector
driver when on.
P0202-CYLINDER 2-INJECTOR CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED TO GROUND
When Monitored:
With the engine running.
Set Condition:
The ECM detects an open or short to ground on the Cylinder #2 Injector
circuit.
P0202-CYLINDER 2-INJECTOR CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
When Monitored:
With the engine running.
Set Condition:
The ECM detects a short to ground on the Cylinder #2 Injector circuit.
P0202-CYLINDER 2-INJECTOR CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
When Monitored:
With the engine running.
Set Condition:
The ECM detects a short to voltage on the Cylinder #2 Injector circuit.
P0203-CYLINDER 3-INJECTOR CIRCUIT EXCESSIVE CURRENT
When Monitored:
With the engine running.
Set Condition:
The ECM detects excessive current through the Cylinder #3 Injector
driver when on.
61
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0201-CYLINDER 1-INJECTOR CIRCUIT EXCESSIVE CURRENT —
Continued
P0203-CYLINDER 3-INJECTOR CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED TO GROUND
When Monitored:
With the engine running.
Set Condition:
The ECM detects an open or short to ground on the Cylinder #3 Injector
circuit.
P0203-CYLINDER 3-INJECTOR CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
When Monitored:
With the engine running.
Set Condition:
The ECM detects a short to ground on the Cylinder #3 Injector circuit.
P0203-CYLINDER 3-INJECTOR CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
When Monitored:
With the engine running.
Set Condition:
The ECM detects a short to voltage on the Cylinder #3 Injector circuit.
P0204-CYLINDER 4-INJECTOR CIRCUIT EXCESSIVE CURRENT
When Monitored:
With the engine running.
Set Condition:
The ECM detects excessive current through the Cylinder #4 Injector
driver when on.
P0204-CYLINDER 4-INJECTOR CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED TO GROUND
When Monitored:
With the engine running.
Set Condition:
The ECM detects an open or short to ground on the Cylinder #4 Injector
circuit.
P0204-CYLINDER 4-INJECTOR CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
When Monitored:
With the engine running.
Set Condition:
The ECM detects a short to ground on the Cylinder #4 Injector circuit.
P0204-CYLINDER 4-INJECTOR CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
When Monitored:
With the engine running.
Set Condition:
The ECM detects a short to voltage on the Cylinder #4 Injector circuit.
P0205-CYLINDER 5-INJECTOR CIRCUIT EXCESSIVE CURRENT
When Monitored:
With the engine running.
Set Condition:
The ECM detects excessive current through the Cylinder #5 Injector
driver when on.
P0205-CYLINDER 5-INJECTOR CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED TO GROUND
When Monitored:
With the engine running.
Set Condition:
The ECM detects an open or short to ground on the Cylinder #5 Injector
circuit.
62
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0201-CYLINDER 1-INJECTOR CIRCUIT EXCESSIVE CURRENT —
Continued
P0205-CYLINDER 5-INJECTOR CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
When Monitored:
With the engine running.
Set Condition:
The ECM detects a short to ground on the Cylinder #5 Injector circuit.
P0205-CYLINDER 5-INJECTOR CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
When Monitored:
With the engine running.
Set Condition:
The ECM detects a short to voltage on the Cylinder #5 Injector circuit.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CHECKING ECM POWER AND GROUNDS
CHECKING THE ENGINE CONTROL RELAY SYSTEM
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
FUEL INJECTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
FUEL INJECTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER
FUEL INJECTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
FUEL INJECTOR
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, erase the ECM DTCs.
Attempt to start the engine and test drive the vehicle.
With the DRBIII
t, read the ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 8
63
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0201-CYLINDER 1-INJECTOR CIRCUIT EXCESSIVE CURRENT —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Connect a jumper wire between ground and the Engine Control Relay Control circuit
in ECM C2 harness connector cavity 44.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Fused Engine Control Relay
Output circuits at the ECM C2 harness connector cavities 1, 3 and 5.
Choose the appropriate result.
All
Test light is on for all circuits.
Test light is on for 1 or 2 circuits
Repair the Engine Control Relay Output circuit(s) that did not
illuminate brightly for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
Light off for all circuits.
Refer to symptom Checking the ECM Power and Grounds.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect all of the Cylinder Fuel Injector harness connectors.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the Engine Control Relay from Fuse Block No.1
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the Engine Control Relay
connector in Fuse Block No.1.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of all of the Fuel Injector Control circuit.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt for any of the measurements?
All
Yes
→ Repair the appropriate Fuel Injector Control circuit for a short to
voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Go To 4
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect all of the Fuel Injector harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and all of the Fuel Injector Control circuit.
Is the resistance below 1000 ohms for any of the measurements?
All
Yes
→ Repair the Fuel Injector Control circuit for a short to ground.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Go To 5
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect all of the Cylinder Fuel Injector harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between Fuel Injector No. 1 harness connector cavities 1 and
2.
Repeat the previous step for injectors 2, 3, 4, and 5.
Is the resistance below 1000 ohms for any of the measurements?
All
Yes
→ Repair the Fuel Injector Control circuit and Common Driver
circuit for a short together.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Go To 6
64
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0201-CYLINDER 1-INJECTOR CIRCUIT EXCESSIVE CURRENT —
Continued
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