Dodge Sprinter. Manual — part 446
Symptom List:
LEFT FRONT INLET SOLENOID
LEFT FRONT OUTLET SOLENOID
LEFT FRONT, RIGHT REAR INLET SOLENOID
LEFT FRONT, RIGHT REAR OUTLET SOLENOID
LEFT REAR INLET SOLENOID
LEFT REAR OUTLET SOLENOID
RIGHT FRONT INLET SOLENOID
RIGHT FRONT OUTLET SOLENOID
RIGHT FRONT, LEFT REAR INLET SOLENOID
RIGHT FRONT, LEFT REAR OUTLET SOLENOID
RIGHT REAR INLET SOLENOID
RIGHT REAR OUTLET SOLENOID
Test Note:
All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be LEFT FRONT INLET SOLE-
NOID.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
LEFT FRONT INLET SOLENOID
When Monitored:
Ignition On - Continuousy
Set Condition:
When the electrical feedback signal does not match the actuation signal
for the solenoid OR during the solenoid and pump motor test when all solenoids are tested
in series and a solenoid response signal is detected.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT SOLENOID DTC
DAMAGED CAB/CAB HARNESS CONNECTOR
FUSED OPTIONAL EQUIPMENT RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN
GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE CONTROLLER
40
BRAKES (CAB)
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: If a system undervoltage or overvoltage DTC is set along with this
DTC, diagnose the system voltage DTC first.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs.
With the DRBIII
t, erase DTCs.
Turn the ignition off.
Turn the ignition on.
Start the engine.
Drive the vehicle over 15 km/h (10 mph) to test solenoid and pump circuits.
Stop the vehicle.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs.
Does the DRBIII
t display any SOLENOID DTCs?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 6
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Inspect the CAB/CAB harness connector for damage.
Is there any broken, bent, pushed out, corroded or spread terminals?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 3
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Fused Optional Equipment
Relay Output circuit at the CAB harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Repair the Fused Optional Equipment Relay Output circuit for an
open.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check both Fused B(+) circuits at the
CAB harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Repair the Fused B(+) circuit for an open.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
41
BRAKES (CAB)
LEFT FRONT INLET SOLENOID —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the CAB harness connector
Ground circuits.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Controller Antilock Brake in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Repair the Ground circuit for an open.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
6
Turn the ignition off.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness.
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Were any problems found?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Test Complete.
42
BRAKES (CAB)
LEFT FRONT INLET SOLENOID —
Continued
Symptom List:
LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT
LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT
RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT
RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT
Test Note:
All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED
SENSOR CIRCUIT.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT
When Monitored:
Ignition On - Continuously
Set Condition:
When the value of the wheel speed sensor circuit is open or shorted.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT DTC
DAMAGED CAB/CAB HARNESS CONNECTOR
WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT OPEN
WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE CONTROLLER
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: If a system undervoltage or overvoltage DTC is set along with this
DTC, diagnose the system voltage DTC first.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs.
With the DRBIII
t, erase DTCs.
Turn the ignition off.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs.
Does the DRBIII
t display any WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT DTCs?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 7
43
BRAKES (CAB)
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст