Dodge Caliber. Manual — part 1215
Theory of Operation
The transmission system uses two speed sensors. One is used to measure input rpm (primary pulley) and one to
measure output rpm (secondary pulley).
The Input Speed sensor detects the primary pulley rpm by the use of a three-wire magnetic pickup device that
generates a square wave signal as rotation occurs and is monitored by the Transmission Control Module (TCM).
These inputs are essential for proper transmission operation.
•
When Monitored:
Ignition on, engine running with system voltage between 9.0 and 16.0 volts.
No detected Primary Speed Sensor and/or Sensor ground DTCs.
•
Set Condition:
Condition one: Input speed rpm is less than 150 rpm with a Output speed rpm greater than 1000 rpm for the
period of 5 seconds.
Condition two: Input speed rpm last value is greater than 1000 rpm where as the Input speed rpm current
value is zero rpm for the period of 500 msec.
Possible Causes
(T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
(T14) INPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
(T14) INPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(T14) INPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(T13) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
INPUT SPEED SENSOR
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 -
TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Diagnostic Test
1.
CHECK TO SEE IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE
With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC or is the STARTS SINCE SET counter 2 or less?
Yes
>> Go To 2
No
>> Go To 8
2.
CHECK THE (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Input Speed Sensor harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool under TIPM, actuate the Transmission.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (T16) Trans-
mission Control Output circuit at the Input Speed Sensor harness con-
nector.
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AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
21 - 159
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the
battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
>> Go To 3
No
>> Repair the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit for an open or high resistance.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
3.
CHECK THE (T14) INPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage of the (T14) Input Speed Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the voltage above 0.5 volts?
Yes
>> Repair the (T14) Input Speed Sensor Signal circuit for a
short to voltage.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
No
>> Go To 4
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AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
PM
4.
CHECK THE (T14) INPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Measure the resistance of the (T14) Input Speed Sensor Signal circuit
between the TCM C2 harness connector and the Input Speed Sensor
harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Go To 5
No
>> Repair the (T14) Input Speed Sensor Signal circuit for an
open.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
5.
CHECK THE (T14) INPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (T14) Input Speed
Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Repair the (T14) Input Speed Sensor Signal circuit for a
short to ground.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
No
>> Go To 6
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AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
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6.
CHECK THE (T13) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN (HIGH RESISTANCE)
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.
Connect a jumper wire between the (T13) Sensor Ground circuit in the
Input Speed Sensor harness connector and B(+).
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (T13) Sensor
Ground circuit in the TCM C2 harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
>> Go To 7
No
>> Repair the (T13) Sensor Ground circuit for an open or high
resistance.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
7.
CHECK THE INPUT SPEED SENSOR
Turn the ignition off to the lock position
Replace the Input Speed Sensor per the Service Information.
Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, erase all Transmission DTCs.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
NOTE: Make sure to perform a test drive of the vehicle.
With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Did the DTC P0717 reset?
Yes
>> Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion,
damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any
Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace the TCM per the
Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Repair is complete.
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AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
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