Dodge Caliber. Manual — part 963
P0490-EGR CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W
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ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - DIESEL
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•
When Monitored:
With the ignition on and the EGR Solenoid command on.
•
Set Condition:
The ECM detects excessive current on the (K35) EGR Solenoid Control circuit for 0.48 seconds.
Possible Causes
INTERMITTENT DTC
(K35) EGR SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(K35) EGR SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K344) FUSED MAIN RELAY OUTPUT 2
CIRCUIT
(K35) EGR SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
EGR VALVE
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM)
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.
DTC IS ACTIVE
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, Clear DTCs in the Engine Control Module (ECM).
With the scan tool, actuate the EGR Solenoid at 100%.
Monitor the scan tool for at least two minutes.
Start the engine.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
>> Go To 2
No
>> Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
2.
(K35) EGR SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Valve Block Assembly connector.
Disconnect the Engine Control Module connector.
Remove the Main Relay.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity B7 and cavity B9 of the Main
Relay Connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (K35) EGR Solenoid Control circuit in the
Valve Block Assembly harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
>> Repair the (K35) EGR Solenoid Control circuit for a short to
voltage.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No
>> Go to 3
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ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - DIESEL
PM
3.
(K35) EGR SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K344) FUSED MAIN RELAY OUTPUT
CIRCUIT
NOTE: Remove the jumper wire.
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between the (K35) EGR Solenoid Control cir-
cuit, terminal 6, and the (K344) Fused Main Relay Output circuits, ter-
minals 1, 3, 4, in the Valve Block Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms for each measurement?
Yes
>> Go to 4
No
>> Repair the (K35) EGR Solenoid Control circuit for a short to
the (K344) Fused Main Relay Output circuit.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
4.
(K35) EGR SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Measure the resistance of the (K35) EGR Solenoid Control circuit
between the Valve Block Assembly harness connector and the Engine
Control Module (ECM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Go to 5
No
>> Repair the (K35) EGR Solenoid Control circuit for an open
circuit or high resistance.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
5.
EGR VALVE
Connect the Engine Control Module (ECM) harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, actuate the Exhaust Gas Recirc Positioner to 100%.
Using a 12 volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (K35) EGR Solenoid Control circuit in the Valve Block
Assembly harness connector.
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ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - DIESEL
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NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connec-
tion to the battery.
NOTE: The circuit will remain actuated by the controller for 30 seconds. Be certain the actuation is active
when checking the circuit.
Is the test light illuminated and bright?
Yes
>> Replace the EGR Valve in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
No
>> Go to 6
6.
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the EGR Solenoid and
the Engine Control Module (ECM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
>> Repair as necessary.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No
>> Replace the Engine Control Module (ECM) in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
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ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - DIESEL
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