Dodge Caliber. Manual — part 313
B2123-IGNITION RUN CONTROL 1 CIRCUIT HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
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IGNITION SYSTEM - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
8I - 13
•
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
•
Set Condition:
(F100), (F929) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuits High.
Possible Causes
CHECK THE (F100) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
CHECK THE (F929) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
ORC
COMPASS MODULE
A/C HEATER CONTROL
TIPM
Diagnostic Test
1.
CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
With the scan tool, read the active DTC’s.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 10 seconds.
With the scan tool, read the active DTC’s.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
>> Go To 2
No
>> If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide,
visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded
terminals.
2.
CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC B2123-IGNITION RUN CONTROL 1 CIRCUIT HIGH WITH THE OCCUPANT
RESTRAINT CONTROLLER MODULE DISCONNECTED
WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition off,
disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ORC C2 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Reconnect the battery.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active: B2123-IGNITION RUN CON-
TROL 1 CIRCUIT HIGH?
Yes
>> Go to 3
No
>> Replace the Occupant Restraint Controller Module in accor-
dance with the service information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER 1. (Refer to 8 -
ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC
CONTROL
MODULES
-
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
8I - 14
IGNITION SYSTEM - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
PM
3.
CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC B2123-IGNITION RUN CONTROL 1 CIRCUIT HIGH WITH THE COMPASS
MODULE DISCONNECTED
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Compass Module harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active: B2123-IGNITION RUN CON-
TROL 1 CIRCUIT HIGH?
Yes
>> Go to 4
No
>> Replace the Compass Module in accordance with the ser-
vice information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER 1. (Refer to 8 -
ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC
CONTROL
MODULES
-
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
4.
CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC B2123-IGNITION RUN CONTROL 1 CIRCUIT HIGH WITH THE A/C HEATER
CONTROL DISCONNECTED
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the A/C heater control harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active: B2123-IGNITION RUN CON-
TROL 1 CIRCUIT HIGH?
Yes
>> Go to 5
No
>> Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the ser-
vice information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER 1. (Refer to 8 -
ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC
CONTROL
MODULES
-
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
PM
IGNITION SYSTEM - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
8I - 15
5.
CHECK THE (F100) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (F100) Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN)
circuit.
Is the voltage above 10 volts?
Yes
>> Repair the (F100) Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN) cir-
cuit for a short to voltage.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER 1. (Refer to 8 -
ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC
CONTROL
MODULES
-
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Go To 6
6.
CHECK THE (F929) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TIPM C8 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (F929) Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN)
circuit.
Is the voltage above 10 volts?
Yes
>> Repair the (F929) Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN) cir-
cuit for a short to voltage.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER 1. (Refer to 8 -
ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC
CONTROL
MODULES
-
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Replace the TIPM in accordance with the service informa-
tion.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER 1. (Refer to 8 -
ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC
CONTROL
MODULES
-
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
8I - 16
IGNITION SYSTEM - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
PM
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