Dodge Caliber. Manual — part 452
B1B8E-DRIVER SEAT TRACK POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
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RESTRAINTS - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
8O - 205
•
When Monitored:
While the CAN bus ignition status is in IGN_RUN and the module is configured for a Seat Track Position
Sensor, the module checks the sensor input current ranges.
•
Set Condition:
If the module detects that the sensor input is greater than or equal to 20.5 mA. This DTC may set when the
current is between 17 mA and 20.5 mA.
Possible Causes
DRIVER SEAT HARNESS IMPROPERLY ROUTED
DRIVER SEAT HARNESS WIRES CHAFED, PIERCED, PINCHED, PARTIALLY BROKEN
DRIVER SEAT HARNESS CONNECTOR TERMINALS BROKEN, BENT, PUSHED OUT, SPREAD, CORRODED,
CONTAMINATED
(R261) SEAT POSITION SENSOR DATA-DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(R263) SEAT POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE-DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(R261) SEAT POSITION SENSOR DATA-DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (R263) SEAT POSITION SENSOR
VOLTAGE-DRVER CIRCUIT
DRIVER SEAT TRACK POSITION SENSOR
OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION MODULE (OCM)
Diagnostic Test
1.
CHECK FOR ACTIVE INTERNAL FAULTS, IGNITION FAULTS, & BATTERY FAULTS IN THE OCCUPANT
CLASSIFICATION MODULE (OCM)
NOTE: Ensure the battery is fully charged.
Turn the ignition on, then off, and then on again.
With the scan tool, read Occupant Classification Module (OCM) DTCs.
Does the scan tool display any active DTCs relating to internal faults, ignition faults, or battery faults?
Yes
>> Diagnose and repair the DTCs. Refer to the Table of Contents in this Section for a complete list of
symptoms.
No
>> Go To 2
2.
VERIFY THAT DTC B1B8E-DRIVER SEAT TRACK POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH IS ACTIVE
With the scan tool, read OCM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active: B1B8E-DRIVER SEAT TRACK POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH?
Yes
>> Go To 3
No
>> Go To 8
3.
INSPECT DRIVER SEAT HARNESS WIRES AND CONNECTORS
With the scan tool, erase OCM DTCs.
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RESTRAINTS - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
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WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two min-
utes before proceeding.
Using the wiring diagram / schematic as a guide, inspect the Driver Seat Harness wiring and connectors. Look for
chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated
terminals.
Are any of these conditions present?
Yes
>>
NOTE: Do not attempt to repair the Seat Harness. Replace the Seat Harness if the condition inspecting or
testing for is present in the Seat Harness.
Replace the Driver Seat Harness in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform OCM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/RESTRAINTS - DIAGNOSIS
AND TESTING)
No
>> Go To 4
4.
VERIFY THAT DRIVER SEAT HARNESS IS ROUTED CORRECTLY
Verify that the Driver Seat Harness is routed correctly.
Is the Driver Seat Harness routed correctly?
Yes
>> Go To 5
No
>> Reroute the Driver Seat Harness as necessary.
Perform OCM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/RESTRAINTS - DIAGNOSIS
AND TESTING)
5.
CHECK FOR DTC B1B8E-DRIVER SEAT TRACK POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH WITH DRIVER SEAT
TRACK POSITION SENSOR DISCONNECTED
WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two min-
utes before proceeding.
Disconnect the Driver Seat Track Position Sensor connector.
WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.
Wait two minutes, and then with the scan tool, read OCM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: B1B8E-DRIVER SEAT TRACK POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH?
Yes
>> Go To 6
No
>> Replace the Driver Seat Track Position Sensor in accordance with the service information.
Perform the OCM VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/RESTRAINTS - DIAGNO-
SIS AND TESTING)
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RESTRAINTS - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
8O - 207
6.
CHECK (R261) SEAT POSITION SENSOR DATA-DRIVER CIRCUIT AND (R263) SEAT POSITION SENSOR
VOLTAGE-DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition off,
disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
Disconnect the OCM C1 connector.
WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition on,
then reconnect the battery.
Measure the voltage of the (R261) Seat Position Sensor Data-Driver cir-
cuit.
Measure the voltage of the (R263) Seat Position Sensor Voltage-Driver
circuit.
Is the voltage above 0.2 volt on either circuit?
Yes
>>
NOTE: Do not attempt to repair the Seat Harness. Replace the Seat
Harness if the condition inspecting or testing for is present in the
Seat Harness.
Replace the Driver Seat Harness in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform the OCM VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/RESTRAINTS - DIAGNO-
SIS AND TESTING)
No
>> Go To 7
7.
CHECK (R261) SEAT POSITION SENSOR DATA-DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (R263) SEAT
POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE-DRIVER CIRCUIT
WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition off,
disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
Measure the resistance between the (R261) Seat Position Sensor Data-
Driver circuit and the (R263) Seat Position Sensor Voltage-Driver circuit.
Is the resistance below 10k ohms?
Yes
>>
NOTE: Do not attempt to repair the Seat Harness. Replace the Seat
Harness if the condition inspecting or testing for is present in the
Seat Harness.
Replace the Driver Seat Harness in accordance with the ser-
vice information.
Perform the OCM VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1. (Refer to 8
- ELECTRICAL/RESTRAINTS - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No
>> Replace the OCM in accordance with the Service information.
Perform the OCM VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/RESTRAINTS - DIAGNO-
SIS AND TESTING)
8.
TEST FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION
With the scan tool, record and erase all DTC’s from the OCM.
If any ACTIVE codes are present they must be resolved before diagnosing any stored codes.
WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two min-
utes before proceeding.
Using the wiring diagram / schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or con-
taminated terminals.
The following additional checks may assist you in identifying a possible intermittent problem.
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RESTRAINTS - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
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