Dodge Caliber. Manual — part 708
12.
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Throttle Body and
the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
>> Repair as necessary.
Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
No
>> Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
PM
ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - GPEC
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P0123-THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W
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ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - GPEC
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•
When Monitored:
With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
•
Set Condition:
The PCM detects that the (K22) TP Signal 1 circuit is shorted high.
Possible Causes
INTERMITTENT DTC
(F855) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(K22) TP SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(K22) TP SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (F855) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
(K22) TP SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K124) ETC MOTOR (+) CIRCUIT
(K22) TP SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K126) ETC MOTOR (-) CIRCUIT
(K22) TP SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(K922) TP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
THROTTLE BODY
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.
DTC IS ACTIVE
Ignition on, engine not running.
NOTE: Diagnose and repair any system voltage or sensor supply voltage DTCs before continuing with this
test.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
>> Go to 2
No
>> Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
2.
(F855) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Throttle Body connector.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the Throttle
Body harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
>> Repair the (F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to volt-
age.
Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
No
>> Go to 3
PM
ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - GPEC
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3.
(K22) TP SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Measure the voltage of the (K22) TP Signal 1 circuit in the Throttle
Body harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
>> Repair the (K22) TP Signal 1 circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
No
>> Go to 4
4.
(K22) TP SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (F855) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the (K22) TP Signal 1 circuit and the
(F855) 5 Volt Supply in the Throttle Body harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
>> Repair the (K22) TP Signal 1 circuit for a short to the
(F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit.
Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
No
>> Go to 5
5.
(K22) TP SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K124) ETC MOTOR (+) CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the (K22) TP Signal 1 circuit and the
(K124) ETC Motor (+) in the Throttle Body harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
>> Repair the (K124) ETC Motor (+) circuit for a short to the
(F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit.
Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
No
>> Go to 6
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ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - GPEC
PM
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