Dodge Caliber. Manual — part 866
•
When Monitored:
With the ignition on and the ETC Motor not in Limp Home mode.
•
Set Condition:
When the PCM detects an internal error or short between the ETC Motor (-) and ETC Motor (+) circuits in the
ETC Motor Driver. One trip fault. ETC light is flashing.
Possible Causes
INTERMITTENT DTC
LOW BATTERY VOLTAGE
(K124) ETC MOTOR (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(K126) ETC MOTOR (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(K124) ETC MOTOR (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(K126) ETC MOTOR (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(K124) ETC MOTOR (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K126) ETC MOTOR (-) CIRCUIT
(K124) ETC MOTOR (+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(K126) ETC MOTOR (-) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
ETC MOTOR/THROTTLE BODY
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1.
DTC IS ACTIVE
Ignition on, engine not running.
NOTE: If this DTC sets intermittently, it is possible that the controller is overheating in extremely hot tem-
peratures. This is considered a normal protection operation. No repair is necessary.
NOTE: Low battery voltage can cause excessive current draw in very hot and cold ambient temperatures.
Make sure the battery can pass a load test before continuing. Review Freeze Frame information to deter-
mine the ambient temperature when the DTC set.
With a scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
>> Go to 2
No
>> Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
2.
THROTTLE PLATE INSPECTION
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the air cleaner assembly.
Check for any signs of a foreign material (ice or dirt) on the throttle plate or in the throttle bore that can cause the
throttle plate to stick.
Were any problems found?
Yes
>> Remove the debris if possible or replace the Throttle Body Assembly. Disconnect the Battery when
replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. After installation is complete, use a scan tool and select the ETC
RELEARN function.
Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
No
>> Go to 3
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ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - GPEC
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3.
(K124) ETC MOTOR (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Throttle Body harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (K124) ETC Motor (+) circuit.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
>> Repair the (K124) ETC Motor (+) circuit for a short to volt-
age.
Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
No
>> Go to 4
4.
(K126) ETC MOTOR (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Measure the voltage of the (K126) ETC Motor (-) circuit.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
>> Repair the (K126) ETC Motor (-) circuit for a short to volt-
age.
Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
No
>> Go to 5
5.
(K124) ETC MOTOR (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K126) ETC MOTOR (-) CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between the (K124) ETC Motor (+) circuit and
the (K126) ETC Motor (-) circuit.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
>> Repair the short to between the (K124) ETC Motor (+) cir-
cuit and the (K126) ETC Motor (-) circuit.
Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
No
>> Go to 6
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ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - GPEC
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6.
(K124) ETC MOTOR (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K124) ETC Motor (+)
circuit.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
>> Repair the short to ground in the (K124) ETC Motor (+) cir-
cuit.
Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
No
>> Go to 7
7.
(K126) ETC MOTOR (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K126) ETC Motor (-)
circuit.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
>> Repair the short to ground in the (K126) ETC Motor (-) cir-
cuit.
Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
No
>> Go to 8
8.
(K126) ETC MOTOR (-) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Measure the resistance of the (K126) ETC Motor (-) circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Go to 9
No
>> Repair the (K126) ETC Motor (-) circuit for an open circuit
or high resistance.
Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
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ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - GPEC
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9.
(K124) ETC MOTOR (+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Measure the resistance of the (K124) ETC Motor (+) circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Go to 10
No
>> Repair the (K124) ETC Motor (+) circuit for an open circuit
or high resistance.
Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
10.
ETC MOTOR
Reconnect the Throttle Body harness connector.
NOTE: Measure the resistance at the PCM harness connector to avoid damaging throttle body connector
terminals.
Measure the resistance between the (K124) ETC Motor (+) circuit and the (K126) ETC Motor (-) circuit.
Is the resistance between 2.5 and 25 ohms at closed throttle?
Yes
>> Go to 11
No
>> Replace the Throttle Body Assembly. Disconnect the Battery when replacing the Throttle Body Assem-
bly. After installation is complete, use a scan tool and perform the ETC RELEARN function.
Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
11.
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Throttle Body and
the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
>> Repair as necessary.
Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
No
>> Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
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ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - GPEC
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