Dodge Caliber. Manual — part 1408
3.
CHECK FOR A SHORTED CONDENSER FAN MOTOR
Reconnect the TIPM C8 harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, actuate the Condenser Fan.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (C123) Condenser Fan Control Output circuit at the Con-
denser Fan Motor harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash on and off?
Yes
>> With the scan tool, de-actuate the Condenser Fan. Then, replace the Condenser Fan Motor in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No
>> With the scan tool, de-actuate the Condenser Fan. Then, Go To 4
4.
INSPECT RELATED WIRING
NOTE: Before continuing, check the TIPM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal
push out. Repair as necessary.
Turn the ignition off.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the related wiring harness and connectors.
Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Were any problems found?
Yes
>> Repair as necessary.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No
>> Replace the TIPM in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
PM
HEATING & AIR CONDITIONING ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
24 - 49
B10EE-CONDENSOR FAN CONTROL CIRCUIT OVERCURRENT (TIPM)
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W
•
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
•
Set Condition:
The Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) will set this DTC if it detects an overcurrent condition on the
(N112) High Speed Radiator Fan Control circuit for more than 500 ms when Radiator Fan operation is
requested.
Possible Causes
BLOCKAGE STALLING RADIATOR FAN
RADIATOR FAN
TIPM
Diagnostic Test
1.
VERIFY DTC B10EE-CONDENSER FAN CONTROL CIRCUIT OVERCURRENT IS ACTIVE
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, and turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active: B10EE-CONDENSER FAN CONTROL CIRCUIT OVERCURRENT?
Yes
>> Go To 2
No
>> The condition that caused this symptom is currently not present. Check for an intermittent condition by
inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also,
inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated termi-
nals. Repair as necessary.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
2.
CHECK FOR PROPER RADIATOR FAN OPERATION
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, activate the Radiator Fan.
Does the Radiator Fan operate normally?
Yes
>> Go To 4
No
>> Go To 3
3.
CHECK FOR ACTIVE: B10BE–CONDENSER FAN CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, and turn the ignition on.
Use the scan tool, to activate the Condenser Fan.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active: B10BE–CONDENSER FAN CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW?
Yes
>> Follow the diagnostics for Code B10BE–CONDENSER FAN CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No
>> Go To 4
24 - 50
HEATING & AIR CONDITIONING ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
PM
4.
CHECK FOR 12 VOLTS TO THE RADIATOR FAN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Radiator Fan harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, activate the Radiator Fan.
Using a volt meter measure the voltage on the (N112) High Speed Radiator Fan Control circuit in the Radiator Fan
harness connector.
Does the volt meter read 12 volts?
Yes
>> Go To 5
No
>> Go To 6
5.
CHECK FOR A BLOCKAGE STALLING THE RADIATOR FAN
Turn the ignition off.
Look for anything that may be physically preventing the Radiator Fan from operating normally.
Is anything physically preventing Blower Motor operation?
Yes
>> Repair as necessary. Also, check the Radiator Fan for proper operation. Reinstall or replace the Radi-
ator Fan as necessary in accordance with the service information.
No
>> Replace the Radiator Fan in accordance with the service information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
6.
CHECK FOR CHAFFING IN THE (N112) HIGH SPEED RADIATOR FAN CONTROL CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Check the (N112) High Speed Radiator Fan Control circuit for wire chaffing.
Is any wire chaffing present?
Yes
>> Repair the wire chaffing on the (N112) High Speed Radiator Fan Control circuit.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No
>> Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) in accordance with the service information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
PM
HEATING & AIR CONDITIONING ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
24 - 51
HVAC - SERVICE INFORMATION
TABLE OF CONTENTS
page
page
HVAC - SERVICE INFORMATION
A/C SYSTEM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 59
TORQUE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 59
HEATING-A/C SYSTEM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 61
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 62
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 77
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 115
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 166
24 - 52
HVAC - SERVICE INFORMATION
PM
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст