Dodge Caliber. Manual — part 1017
P2128-ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W
PM
ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - DIESEL
9 - 1355
•
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
•
Set Condition:
The APP Sensor #2 signal circuit is above 2.5 volts for 0.32 seconds.
Possible Causes
INTERMITTENT DTC
(K854) ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 2 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(K29) ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(K400) ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 2 SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(K29) ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K854)
ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 2 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OR (K852) ACCELERATOR PEDAL
POSITION SENSOR 1 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
(K854) ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 2 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH
RESISTANCE
(K29) ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(K400) ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 2 SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH
RESISTANCE
ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM)
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.
DTC IS ACTIVE
NOTE: If any Sensor reference or supply voltage DTCs are present, perform the applicable diagnostic pro-
cedure before continuing with this test.
NOTE: The APP Sensor is a device that contains two separate potentiometer type sensors. Each sensor has
its own 5-volt supply circuit, sensor ground circuit and signal circuit. The APP Sensor no longer incorpo-
rates a low-idle switch.
NOTE: The APP Sensor 2 signal should always be approximately 1/2 the voltage of the APP Sensor 1 signal.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, Clear DTCs in the Engine Control Module (ECM).
Fully depress and release the Accelerator Pedal several times.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
>> Go To 2
No
>> Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
9 - 1356
ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - DIESEL
PM
2.
ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the Engine Control Module (ECM) harness connector.
Remove the Main Relay.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity B7 and cavity B9 of the Main
Relay Connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (K854) Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor 2
5 Volt Supply circuit in the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor harness
connector.
Measure the voltage of the (K29) Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor 2
Signal circuit in the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor harness connec-
tor.
Measure the voltage of the (K400) Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor 2
Sensor Ground circuit in the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor harness
connector.
Is there voltage present on any of the circuits?
Yes
>> Repair the appropriate circuit that has voltage present.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No
>> Go to 3
3.
(K29) ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE 5 VOLT
SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Engine Control Module (ECM) harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the (K29) Accelerator Pedal Position
Sensor 2 Signal circuit and the (K854) Accelerator Pedal Position Sen-
sor 2 5 Volt Supply circuit in the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor har-
ness connector.
Measure the resistance between the (K29) Accelerator Pedal Position
Sensor 2 Signal circuit and the (K852) Accelerator Pedal Position Sen-
sor 1 5 Volt Supply circuit in the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor har-
ness connector.
Is the resistance above 1000.0 ohms for both of the circuits?
Yes
>> Go to 4
No
>> Repair the shorted (K29) Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor
2 Signal circuit.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
PM
ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - DIESEL
9 - 1357
4.
ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Disconnect the Engine Control Module (ECM) harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (K854) Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor
2 5 Volt Supply circuit between the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor
harness connector and the Engine Control Module (ECM) harness con-
nector.
Measure the resistance of the (K29) Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor
2 Signal circuit between the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor harness
connector and the Engine Control Module (ECM) harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (K400) Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor
2 Sensor Ground circuit between the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor
harness connector and the Engine Control Module (ECM) harness con-
nector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms for each of the circuits?
Yes
>> Go to 5
No
>> Repair the appropriate circuit for an open circuit or high
resistance.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
5.
ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
Remove the jumper wire and install the Main Relay.
Connect the Engine Control Module (ECM) harness connector.
Connect a jumper wire between the (K400) Accelerator Pedal Position
Sensor 2 Sensor Ground circuit and the (K29) Accelerator Pedal Posi-
tion Sensor 2 Signal circuit in the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor
harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, Clear DTCs.
Fully depress and release the Accelerator Pedal several times.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
NOTE: The scan tool should display an Accelerator Pedal Position
Sensor 2 low voltage or short to ground DTC with the jumper wire
in place.
Does the scan tool display the DTC as described above?
Yes
>> Replace the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No
>> Go to 6
9 - 1358
ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - DIESEL
PM
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст