Dodge Caliber. Manual — part 697
P0108-MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W
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ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - GPEC
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•
When Monitored:
With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
•
Set Condition:
The PCM detects that the (K1) MAP Signal circuit is shorted high.
Possible Causes
INTERMITTENT DTC
(K857) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(K1) MAP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(K1) MAP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K857) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
(K1) MAP SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
MAP SENSOR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.
DTC IS ACTIVE
Ignition on, engine not running.
NOTE: Diagnose and repair any system voltage or sensor supply voltage DTCs before continuing with this
test.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
>> Go to 2
No
>> Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
2.
(K857) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor connector.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (K857) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the Manifold
Absolute Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
>> Repair the (K857) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to volt-
age.
Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
No
>> Go to 3
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ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - GPEC
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3.
(K1) MAP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Measure the voltage of the (K1) MAP Signal circuit in the Manifold
Absolute Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
>> Repair the (K1) MAP Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
No
>> Go to 4
4.
(K1) MAP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K857) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the (K1) MAP Signal circuit and the
(K857) 5 Volt Supply in the Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor harness
connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
>> Repair the (K1) MAP Signal circuit for a short to the (K857)
5 Volt Supply circuit.
Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
No
>> Go to 5
5.
(K1) MAP SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance of the (K1) MAP Signal between the Manifold
Absolute Pressure Sensor harness connector and the Powertrain Con-
trol Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Go to 6
No
>> Repair the (K1) MAP Signal for an open circuit or high
resistance.
Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
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ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - GPEC
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6.
(K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit between
the Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor harness connector and the Pow-
ertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Go to 7
No
>> Repair the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit for an open circuit
or high resistance.
Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
7.
MAP SENSOR
Turn the ignition off.
Connect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
Connect a jumper wire between the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit and
the (K1) MAP Signal circuit in the Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor
harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read the Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor signal
voltage.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt with the jumper wire in place?
Yes
>> Replace the Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
No
>> Go to 8
8.
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Manifold Absolute
Pressure Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
>> Repair as necessary.
Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
No
>> Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
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ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - GPEC
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