Dodge Caliber. Manual — part 1207
P0610-ECU VEHICLE OPTIONS MISMATCH
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
Theory of Operation
The Transmission Control Module (TCM) stores in its EEPROM vehicle information data transmitted over the CAN
Bus from the FCM/TIPM. If the stored information in the TCM does not match the information obtained over the
CAN Bus, the DTC will set.
•
When Monitored:
One time at initial ignition on with system voltage between 9.0 and 16.0 volts.
FCM/TIPM variant data received more than once over the CAN Bus.
FCM/TIPM variant data is in a valid range.
Vehicle Configuration Learn Routine not finished.
•
Set Condition:
The vehicle option data received over the CAN Bus does not match the data stored in the EEPROM of the
TCM. It takes one trip of problem identification to set the MIL.
Possible Causes
USED CONTROLLER INSTALLED WITH WRONG CONFIGURATION
FCM/TIPM NOT PROPERLY PROGRAMED OR WAS REPLACED AND NOT PROGRAMED
NEW TCM INSTALLED
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 -
TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Diagnostic Test
1.
CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE
With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
>> Go To 2
No
>> Go To 4
2.
CHECK THE TIPM
Has the TIPM been reprogrammed (tire size) or replaced without being programed?
Yes
>> Program the TIPM if not programed. If the tire size was changed, with the scan tool clear the TCM
memory and relearn.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Go To 3
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AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
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3.
CHECK THE TCM
Has the TCM been recently replaced with a new or used controller?
Yes
>> With the scan tool perform a TCM relearn.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion,
damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any
Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace the TCM per the
Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
4.
INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
>> Repair as necessary.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Test Complete.
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AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
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P0641-SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE 1 CIRCUIT
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
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AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
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Theory of Operation
A common 5-volt power supply is used by both the primary and secondary pressure sensors as well as an internal
ROM Assembly. If the power supply does not maintain a predetermined voltage range to the pressure sensors after
the period of 5.0 seconds, the Transmission Control Module (TCM) sets the DTC and illuminates the MIL.
•
When Monitored:
Ignition on with system voltage between 9.0 and 16.0 volts.
•
Set Condition:
When the monitored input voltage from primary pressure sensor and secondary pressure sensor is less than
0.05 volts for a continuous period of 5.0 seconds.
Possible Causes
(T72) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
(T72) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
INTERNAL TRANSMISSION
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 -
TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Diagnostic Test
1.
CHECK TO SEE IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE
With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC or is the STARTS SINCE SET counter 2 or less?
Yes
>> Go To 2
No
>> Go To 5
2.
CHECK THE (T72) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly har-
ness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage of the (T72) 5-volt Supply circuit.
Is the voltage 5.0 volts (± 0.5 volts)?
Yes
>> Replace the Valve Body per the Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
No
>> Go To 3
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AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
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