Dodge Caliber. Manual — part 1234
Theory of Operation
The Oil Temperature Sensor , Primary and Secondary Oil Pressure Sensor and the Input Speed Sensor use a com-
mon ground circuit that returns to the Transmission Control Module (TCM). If all of these circuits show an open
(high voltage) the DTC will set.
•
When Monitored:
With the ignition on and a system voltage between 9.0 and 16.0 volts.
•
Set Condition:
When all are present for the period of 200 msec:
•
Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor voltage is greater than 2.5 volts.
•
Primary Pressure Sensor voltage greater than 5.0 volts.
•
Secondary Pressure Sensor voltage is greater than 5.0 volts
Possible Causes
(T13) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
INTERNAL TRANSMISSION
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 -
TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Diagnostic Test
1.
CHECK TO SEE IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE
With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC or is the STARTS SINCE SET counter 2 or less?
Yes
>> Go To 2
No
>> Go To 4
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AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
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2.
CHECK THE (T13) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly har-
ness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (T13) Sensor Ground circuit between the
TCM C2 harness connector and the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure
Switch Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Repair the (T13) Sensor Ground circuit for an open.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
No
>> Go To 3
3.
CHECK THE (T13) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN INTERNALLY
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or
terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for pos-
sible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace and program the TCM per the Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
Does the DTC reset during the Verification procedure?
Yes
>> Replace the CV Transmission or repair the valve body (internal wiring) per the Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Test Complete.
4.
INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
>> Repair as necessary.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Test Complete.
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AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
PM
P1679-CALIBRATION NOT LEARNED
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
Theory of Operation
The first time the vehicle is started, the Transmission Control Module (TCM) receives hydraulic calibration data from
an external EEPROM (located in the transmission) and stores this information in the EEPROM of the TCM. If there
is no stored hydraulic calibration stored in the TCM this DTC will set. It takes one failure to turn on the MIL.
•
When Monitored:
Ignition on with a system voltage between 9.0 and 16.0 volts.
•
Set Condition:
The TCM is unable to read the hydraulic calibration data stored in the TCM EEPROM for the period of 5.0
seconds.
Possible Causes
OTHER TRANSMISSION DTCS PRESENT
TRANSMISSION RELEARN PERFORMED
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
CV TRANSMISSION REPLACED
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 -
TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Diagnostic Test
1.
CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE
With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
>> Go To 2
No
>> Go To 4
2.
CHECK FOR OTHER DTCS
With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Is the DTC U1146-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH EXTERNAL MEMORY also present?
Yes
>> Refer to the Transmission Diagnosis and Testing category and perform diagnostics for U1146-LOST
COMMUNICATION WITH EXTERNAL MEMORY.
No
>> Go To 3
3.
CHECK THE TCM
Has the Transmission Control Module (TCM), the CV Transmission been replaced, or a Transmission
relearn procedure been performed?
Yes
>> Cycle the ignition off for 5 seconds and then back on. Erase the DTC and cycle the ignition again. If the
DTC still remains active, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, dam-
age, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any Ser-
vice Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace the TCM per the
Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion,
damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any
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AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
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Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace the TCM per the
Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
4.
INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
If the DTC is not active, erase the DTC and perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Did the DTC P1679-CALIBRATION NOT LEARNED reset?
Yes
>> Go To 2
No
>> Test Complete.
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AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
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