Dodge Caliber. Manual — part 940
3.
(K37) BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
NOTE: The jumper wire should still be in place.
Measure the voltage of the (K37) Boost Pressure Sensor Signal circuit
in the Intake Air Temp/Boost Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
>> Repair the (K37) Boost Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for a
short to voltage.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No
>> Go to 4
4.
(K656) BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
NOTE: The jumper wire should still be in place.
Measure the voltage of the (K656) Boost Pressure Sensor Ground cir-
cuit in the Intake Air Temp/Boost Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
>> Repair the (K656) Boost Pressure Sensor Ground circuit for
a short to voltage.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No
>> Go to 5
5.
BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the jumper wire and install the Main Relay.
Connect the Engine Control Module (ECM) harness connector.
Connect a jumper wire between the (K656) Boost Pressure Sensor
Ground circuit and the (K37) Boost Pressure Sensor Signal circuit in the
Intake Air Temp/Boost Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, Clear DTCs.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
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ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - DIESEL
9 - 1047
NOTE: The scan tool should display a Boost Pressure Sensor low voltage or short to ground DTC with the
jumper wire in place.
Does the scan tool display the DTC(s) as described above?
Yes
>> Replace the Intake Air Temp/Boost Pressure Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No
>> Go to 6
6.
(K37) BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Engine Control Module (ECM) harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (K37) Boost Pressure Sensor Signal cir-
cuit between the Intake Air Temp/Boost Pressure Sensor harness con-
nector and the Engine Control Module (ECM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Go to 7
No
>> Repair the (K37) Boost Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for
an open circuit or high resistance.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
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ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - DIESEL
PM
7.
(K656) BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Measure the resistance of the (K656) Boost Pressure Sensor Ground
circuit between the Intake Air Temp/Boost Pressure Sensor harness
connector and the Engine Control Module (ECM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Go to 8
No
>> Repair the (K656) Boost Pressure Sensor Ground circuit for
an open circuit or high resistance.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
8.
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Boost Pressure Sen-
sor and the Engine Control Module (ECM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
>> Repair as necessary.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No
>> Replace the Engine Control Module (ECM) in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
PM
ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - DIESEL
9 - 1049
P0263-CYLINDER 1 CONTRIBUTION/BALANCE
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W
•
When Monitored:
With the engine running.
•
Set Condition:
The Engine Control Module (ECM) detects multiple misfires from cylinder #1.
Possible Causes
ENGINE COMPRESSION
FUEL INJECTOR QUANTITY
FUEL SUPPLY CONTAMINATION
INJECTOR LEAKAGE
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.
CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the engine/vehicle operating conditions
under which the DTC was set. Some of these conditions are displayed on the scan tool at the same time the
DTC is displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to duplicate these conditions may
assist when checking for an active DTC.
With the scan tool, erase ECM DTCs.
Test drive the vehicle and attempt to duplicate the problem.
With the scan tool, read ECM DTC’s.
Did this DTC set again?
Yes
>> Go To 2
No
>> Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
2.
FUEL CONTAMINATION
Refer to the Service Information and inspect the fuel supply for contamination.
Is the fuel contaminated?
Yes
>> Refer to the Service Information to remove and replace fuel throughout the fuel system.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
No
>> Go To 3
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ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - DIESEL
PM
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