Dodge Caliber. Manual — part 337
•
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
•
Set Condition:
LIN 1 Bus Performance.
Possible Causes
(D506) LIN BUS CIRCUIT OPEN
(D506) LIN BUS CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
CLUSTER
Diagnostic Test
1.
CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
Wait 30 seconds.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: U1008–LIN 1 BUS?
Yes
>> Go To 2
No
>> The condition that caused this code to set is not present at this time. Check for an intermittent condition
by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also
inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated termi-
nals.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
2.
SHORTED COMPONENT
NOTE: After disconnecting each component, check DTCs with the
scan tool.
Turn the ignition on.
Disconnect the Switch Bank Module harness connector.
Disconnect the Remote Compass Module harness connector.
Disconnect the Heated Seat Module harness connector.
Disconnect the Steering Control Module C1 harness connector.
With each component disconnected, did the DTC U1008–LIN 1
BUS change from active to stored?
Yes
>> Replace the component that caused the DTC U1008–LIN 1
BUS change from active to stored.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 8 -
ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC
CONTROL
MODULES
-
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Go To 3
PM
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
8J - 41
3.
(D506) LIN BUS CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Cluster C3 harness connector.
Disconnect the Switch Bank harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (D506) LIN Bus circuit.
Is the resistance above 10K ohms?
Yes
>> Repair the (D506) LIN Bus circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 8 -
ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC
CONTROL
MODULES
-
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Go To 4
4.
(D506) LIN BUS CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance to ground on the (D506) LIN Bus circuit.
Is the resistance below 10K ohms?
Yes
>> Repair the (D506) LIN Bus circuit for a short to ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 8 -
ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC
CONTROL
MODULES
-
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Replace the Cluster in accordance with the service informa-
tion.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 8 -
ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC
CONTROL
MODULES
-
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
8J - 42
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
PM
U113B-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH SWITCH BANK MODULE
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
PM
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
8J - 43
•
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
•
Set Condition:
The Cluster does not receive information from the Switch Bank Module.
Possible Causes
(D506) LIN BUS CIRCUIT OPEN
(A935) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT OPEN
(Z940) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
SWITCH BANK
Diagnostic Test
1.
CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
Wait 30 seconds.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: U113B-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH SWITCH BANK MODULE?
Yes
>> Go To 2
No
>> The condition that caused this code to set is not present at this time. Check for an intermittent condition
by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also
inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated termi-
nals.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
2.
(D506) LIN BUS CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Switch Bank harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (D506) LIN BUS circuit.
Is the voltage above 5 volts?
Yes
>> Go To 3
No
>> Repair the (D506) LIN BUS circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 8 -
ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC
CONTROL
MODULES
-
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
8J - 44
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
PM
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