Dodge Caliber. Manual — part 960
2.
(K601) EGR AIRFLOW CONTROL VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the EGR Airflow Control Valve connector.
Disconnect the Engine Control Module (ECM) connector.
Measure the resistance of the (K601) EGR Airflow Control Valve Control
circuit between the EGR Airflow Control Valve harness connector and
the Engine Control Module (ECM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Go to 3
No
>> Repair the (K601) EGR Airflow Control Valve Control circuit
for an open circuit or high resistance.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
3.
(K601) EGR AIRFLOW CONTROL VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K601) EGR Airflow
Control Valve Control circuit.
Is the resistance below above 1000 ohms?
Yes
>> Go to 4
No
>> Repair the (K601) EGR Airflow Control Valve Control circuit
for a short to ground.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
PM
ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - DIESEL
9 - 1127
4.
(K604) EGR AIRFLOW CONTROL VALVE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K604) EGR Airflow
Control Valve Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below above 1000 ohms?
Yes
>> Go to 5
No
>> Repair the (K604) EGR Airflow Control Valve Signal circuit
for a short to ground.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
5.
(K604) EGR AIRFLOW CONTROL VALVE SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Measure the resistance of the (K604) EGR Airflow Control Valve Signal
circuit between the EGR Airflow Control Valve harness connector and
the Engine Control Module (ECM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Go to 6
No
>> Repair the (K604) EGR Airflow Control Valve Signal for an
open circuit or high resistance.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
9 - 1128
ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - DIESEL
PM
6.
EGR AIRFLOW CONTROL VALVE
Turn the ignition off.
Connect the Engine Control Module (ECM) connector.
Replace the EGR Airflow Control Valve in accordance with the Service Information.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, Clear DTCs in the Engine Control Module (ECM).
With the scan tool, actuate the EGR Airflow Control Valve.
Monitor the scan tool for at least two minutes.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
>> Go to 7
No
>> Test complete.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
7.
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the EGR Airflow Control
Valve and the Engine Control Module (ECM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
>> Repair as necessary.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No
>> Replace the Engine Control Module (ECM) in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
PM
ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - DIESEL
9 - 1129
P0488-EGR AIRFLOW THROTTLE CONTROL CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W
9 - 1130
ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - DIESEL
PM
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