Dodge Caliber. Manual — part 995
3.
(C27) A/C COMPRESSOR CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K343) FUSED MAIN RELAY OUTPUT
CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between the (C27) A/C Compressor Control circuit and the (K343) Fused Main Relay Output
circuit in the A/C Compressor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 10.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Go to 4
No
>> Repair the (C27) A/C Compressor Control circuit for a short to the (K343) Fused Main Relay Output
circuit.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
4.
(C27) A/C COMPRESSOR CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Measure the resistance of the (C27) A/C Compressor Control circuit between the A/C Compressor harness connec-
tor and the Engine Control Module (ECM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Go to 5
No
>> Repair the (C27) A/C Compressor Control circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
5.
A/C COMPRESSOR
Connect the Engine Control Module (ECM) harness connector.
Install a known good relay in place of the vehicle’s A/C Compressor.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, Clear DTCs.
With the scan tool, actuate the A/C Compressor.
Monitor the scan tool for at least two minutes.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
>> Go to 6
No
>> Replace the A/C Compressor in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
6.
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the A/C Compressor and
the Engine Control Module (ECM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
>> Repair as necessary.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No
>> Replace the Engine Control Module (ECM) in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
PM
ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - DIESEL
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P0652-SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE 2 TOO LOW
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W
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ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - DIESEL
PM
•
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
•
Set Condition:
The ECM detects low voltage on the Sensor Supply #2 circuit for 0.16 second
Possible Causes
INTERMITTENT DTC
CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE/BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR
ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
MASS AIRFLOW SENSOR
5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM)
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Theory of Operation
The ECM contains 2 internal 5–Volt Sensor Supply sources. Each 5–Volt Supply source is split into parallel circuits
to provide 5 volts to multiple sensors. Sensor Supply 2 provides 5 volts to the Crankshaft Position Sensor, the Boost
Pressure Sensor, Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor No. 2, and the Mass Airflow Sensor.
Diagnostic Test
1.
CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, erase ECM DTCs.
Turn the ignition off for 10 seconds.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
>> Go To 2
No
>> Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
2.
CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Crankshaft Position Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (K853) Crankshaft Position Sensor 5 Volt
Supply circuit at the Crankshaft Position Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage above 4.6 volts?
Yes
>> Replace the Crankshaft Position Sensor.
Perform the ECM VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No
>> Go To 3
PM
ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - DIESEL
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3.
INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE/BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Intake Air Temperature/Boost Pressure Sensor harness
connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (K854) Boost Pressure Sensor 5 Volt Supply
circuit at the Intake Air Temperature/Boost Pressure Sensor harness
connector.
Is the voltage above 4.6 volts?
Yes
>> Replace the Intake Air Temperature/Boost Pressure Sensor.
Perform the ECM VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No
>> Go To 4
4.
ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Accelerator Pedal Position harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (K854) Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor
No. 2 5 Volt Supply circuit at the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor har-
ness connector.
Is the voltage above 4.6 volts?
Yes
>> Replace the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor.
Perform the ECM VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No
>> Go To 5
5.
MASS AIRFLOW SENSOR
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Mass Airflow Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (F855) Mass Airflow Sensor 5 Volt Supply
circuit at the Mass Air Flow Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage above 4.6 volts?
Yes
>> Replace the Mass Airflow Sensor.
Perform the ECM VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No
>> Go To 6
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ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - DIESEL
PM
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